Schools in Bangar, La Union
Summary
In SY 2024-25 Bangar's schools held 8,719 learners in schools, with another 192 in ALS, and the figures count 369 public teachers. Bangar has the eighth most learners of the 20 cities and municipalities in La Union, and the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 3.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.7%, while private schools fell 4.7%.
Public schools hold 95% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 5%, against 14% nationally. Ter-Con Elementary School has the most crowded public classrooms in Bangar, at 79 learners per classroom. For the breakdown, the page shows its figures by sector and level in charts and tables, and lists every school here with its learners, teachers and classrooms.
- Schools
- 22
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 19 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 6
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 8,911
- Down 278 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 369
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 277
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bangar has the 8th most learners of the 20 cities and municipalities in La Union, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.7% and private schools fell 4.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Dona Francisca Lacsamana de Ortega Memorial National High School (2,461 learners), Regional Science HS, La Union (832 learners) and Bangar Central Elementary School (637 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Cadapli Elementary School (+3%) and fell most at Ma. Cristina Elementary School (−12%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Ter-Con Elementary School, with 79 learners per classroom.
- Of the 19 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (5%) has no water, against 1% in Region I; 1 (5%) has no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 19 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱23.0 million. Across the 19 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,245 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,911 learners, 8,719 in schools and 192 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,911 |
| In schools | 8,719 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 192 |
| Male | 4,587 |
| Female | 4,262 |
| Not broken down by sex | 62 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,091 | 110 | 0 | 4,201 |
| Junior High School | 2,684 | 230 | 0 | 2,914 |
| Senior High School | 1,460 | 82 | 0 | 1,542 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 34 | 34 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 155 | 155 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 237 | 228 | 465 |
| Grade 1 | 264 | 265 | 529 |
| Grade 2 | 308 | 260 | 568 |
| Grade 3 | 317 | 281 | 598 |
| Grade 4 | 357 | 303 | 660 |
| Grade 5 | 324 | 269 | 593 |
| Grade 6 | 388 | 362 | 750 |
| Grade 7 | 414 | 361 | 775 |
| Grade 8 | 343 | 334 | 677 |
| Grade 9 | 348 | 318 | 666 |
| Grade 10 | 383 | 413 | 796 |
| Grade 11 | 395 | 390 | 785 |
| Grade 12 | 361 | 396 | 757 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 29 | 9 | 38 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 19 | 15 | 34 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 98 | 57 | 155 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,587 | 4,262 | 8,849 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,298 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 268 |
| Arts and Design | 33 |
| All tracks | 1,599 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Elementary | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 23 | 27 | 50 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 28 | 40 |
| All | 41 | 60 | 101 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 11 | 9 | 20 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 22 schools and 6 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 19 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| All | 28 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 13 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 19 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 6 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 369 teachers and 59 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 369 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 59 |
| All personnel | 428 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 187 |
| Junior High School | 131 |
| Senior High School | 51 |
| All teachers | 369 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.9 |
| Junior High School | 20.5 |
| Senior High School | 28.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 277 classrooms and 360 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 277
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,448
- Toilets
- 360
- Functional computers
- 554
- Faucets
- 873
- 873 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 153 | 79 | 45 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.7 | 34.0 | 32.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,528 | 1,874 | 1,046 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 221 | 89 | 50 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.5 | 30.2 | 29.2 |
| Functional computers | 278 | 165 | 111 |
| Learners per computer | 14.7 | 16.3 | 13.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 42 |
| Male | 36 |
| Shared | 269 |
| For persons with disabilities | 13 |
| All toilets | 360 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 873 |
| Without water | 0 |
| All faucets | 873 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 19 |
| School Garden | 19 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Covered Court | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Exit Gate | 14 |
| Playground | 13 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Canteen | 7 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Supply Room | 5 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Speech Laboratory | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bangar, La Union in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 62 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bangar, La Union count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked