Schools in Malabang, Lanao del Sur
Summary
Malabang has the third most learners of the 40 cities and municipalities in Lanao del Sur, and the 25th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 35 schools held 13,535 learners, with another 256 in ALS.
Enrollment in schools fell 0.8% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.7% while private schools grew 2.0%. Public schools hold 67% of its learners in schools, compared with 85% nationally, and private schools hold 30%, compared with 14% nationally. Leaving out four schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Macaurandig Primary School, with one classroom for every 67 learners.
Of the 26 reporting public schools, 21 (81%) have no internet, compared with 74% in BARMM, while five (19%) have no electricity, compared with 9% in BARMM. The page lists its 35 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms.
- Schools
- 35
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 26 public, 8 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 4
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 13,791
- Down 149 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 290
- Down 32 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 190
- Down 17 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Malabang has the 3rd most learners of the 40 cities and municipalities in Lanao del Sur, and the 25th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.7%, private schools grew 2.0% and SUC and LUC schools fell 8.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 67% are in public schools (85% nationally), 30% in private schools (14% nationally) and 3% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Malabang National High School (1,429 learners), Our Lady of Peace High School of Malabang,Inc. (1,027 learners) and Lanao Educational Institute, Inc. (1,003 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Lanao Educational Institute, Inc. (+27%) and fell most at Montay Primary School (−28%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Macaurandig Primary School, with 67 learners per classroom.
- Of the 26 reporting public schools, 5 (19%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; 2 (8%) have no water, against 8% in BARMM; 21 (81%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 13,791 learners, 13,535 in schools and 256 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 13,791 |
| In schools | 13,535 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 256 |
| Male | 6,232 |
| Female | 7,559 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,049 | 1,777 | 0 | 0 | 7,826 |
| Junior High School | 2,347 | 1,151 | 339 | 0 | 3,837 |
| Senior High School | 646 | 1,102 | 124 | 0 | 1,872 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103 | 103 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145 | 145 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 642 | 602 | 1,244 |
| Grade 1 | 725 | 737 | 1,462 |
| Grade 2 | 667 | 780 | 1,447 |
| Grade 3 | 549 | 562 | 1,111 |
| Grade 4 | 428 | 462 | 890 |
| Grade 5 | 405 | 459 | 864 |
| Grade 6 | 375 | 433 | 808 |
| Grade 7 | 467 | 578 | 1,045 |
| Grade 8 | 427 | 553 | 980 |
| Grade 9 | 322 | 540 | 862 |
| Grade 10 | 380 | 570 | 950 |
| Grade 11 | 375 | 581 | 956 |
| Grade 12 | 356 | 560 | 916 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 44 | 59 | 103 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 66 | 79 | 145 |
| All grades | 6,232 | 7,559 | 13,791 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,736 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 136 |
| All tracks | 1,872 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 95 | 106 | 201 |
| Elementary | 584 | 591 | 1,175 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 679 | 698 | 1,377 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 9 | 9 | 18 |
| Elementary | 28 | 44 | 72 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 44 | 56 | 100 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools and 4 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 26 |
| Private schools | 8 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| All | 39 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 22 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 26 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 290 teachers and 22 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 290 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 22 |
| All personnel | 312 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 155 |
| Junior High School | 124 |
| Senior High School | 11 |
| All teachers | 290 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 39.0 |
| Junior High School | 18.9 |
| Senior High School | 58.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 190 classrooms and 101 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 190
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,473
- Toilets
- 101
- Functional computers
- 276
- Faucets
- 83
- 44 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 120 | 54 | 16 |
| Learners per classroom | 50.4 | 43.5 | 40.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,530 | 2,276 | 667 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 64 | 30 | 7 |
| Learners per toilet | 94.5 | 78.2 | 92.3 |
| Functional computers | 72 | 179 | 25 |
| Learners per computer | 84.0 | 13.1 | 25.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 15 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 7 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 16 |
| Male | 10 |
| Shared | 75 |
| All toilets | 101 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 44 |
| Without water | 39 |
| All faucets | 83 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 23 |
| School Garden | 21 |
| Entrance Gate | 17 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Exit Gate | 11 |
| Faculty Room | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 9 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Canteen | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Malabang, Lanao del Sur in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Malabang, Lanao del Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Malabang, Lanao del Sur