Schools in Datu Montawal (Pagagawan), Maguindanao
Summary
Of the learners in the schools of Datu Montawal (Pagagawan), Maguindanao, 98% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 2% in private schools, against 14% nationally. In SY 2024-25 its 16 schools held 5,760 learners, with another 60 in ALS, and its public schools had 138 teachers. Enrollment in schools rose 4.6% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools grew 4.0% and private schools grew 42.2%.
It has the 25th most learners of the 36 cities and municipalities in Maguindanao, and the 24th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 14 reporting public schools, one (7%) has no electricity, against 9% in BARMM, and 10 (71%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM; all have water.
The page lists the 16 schools here, with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 16
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 14 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 1
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 5,820
- Up 225 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 138
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 124
- Up 23 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Datu Montawal (Pagagawan) has the 25th most learners of the 36 cities and municipalities in Maguindanao, and the 24th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 4.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 4.0% and private schools grew 42.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tunggol National High School (941 learners), Matalam Farm Settlement Elementary School (798 learners) and Datu Montawal Central Elementary School (770 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tunggol National High School, with 63 learners per classroom.
- Of the 14 reporting public schools, 1 (7%) has no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; all have water; 10 (71%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 5,820 learners, 5,760 in schools and 60 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 5,820 |
| In schools | 5,760 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 60 |
| Male | 2,981 |
| Female | 2,839 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,691 | 128 | 0 | 4,819 |
| Junior High School | 675 | 0 | 0 | 675 |
| Senior High School | 266 | 0 | 0 | 266 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 57 | 57 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 495 | 456 | 951 |
| Grade 1 | 416 | 440 | 856 |
| Grade 2 | 445 | 415 | 860 |
| Grade 3 | 313 | 315 | 628 |
| Grade 4 | 253 | 230 | 483 |
| Grade 5 | 302 | 280 | 582 |
| Grade 6 | 233 | 226 | 459 |
| Grade 7 | 98 | 90 | 188 |
| Grade 8 | 75 | 88 | 163 |
| Grade 9 | 105 | 94 | 199 |
| Grade 10 | 54 | 71 | 125 |
| Grade 11 | 91 | 53 | 144 |
| Grade 12 | 71 | 51 | 122 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 28 | 29 | 57 |
| All grades | 2,981 | 2,839 | 5,820 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 59 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 207 |
| All tracks | 266 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| Elementary | 465 | 443 | 908 |
| All | 479 | 452 | 931 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 16 schools and 1 community learning center.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 14 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 1 |
| All | 17 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 15 |
| Junior and senior high | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 1 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 14 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 1 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 138 teachers and 11 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 138 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 11 |
| All personnel | 149 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 111 |
| Junior High School | 25 |
| Senior High School | 2 |
| All teachers | 138 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 42.3 |
| Junior High School | 27.0 |
| Senior High School | 133.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 124 classrooms and 141 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 124
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,084
- Toilets
- 141
- Functional computers
- 43
- Faucets
- 233
- 213 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 109 | 11 | 4 |
| Learners per classroom | 43.0 | 61.4 | 66.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,819 | 190 | 75 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 3.6 | 3.6 |
| Toilets | 123 | 13 | 5 |
| Learners per toilet | 38.1 | 51.9 | 53.2 |
| Functional computers | 40 | 2 | 1 |
| Learners per computer | 117.3 | 337.5 | 266.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 19 |
| Male | 19 |
| Shared | 94 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| All toilets | 141 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 213 |
| Without water | 20 |
| All faucets | 233 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 14 |
| School Garden | 14 |
| Entrance Gate | 11 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 10 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Offices | 7 |
| Exit Gate | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Computer Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Datu Montawal (Pagagawan), Maguindanao in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balugo Elementary School | Public | 224 | 5 | 7 |
| Batungkayo Elementary School | Public | 101 | 3 | 6 |
| Bulit Elementary School | Public | 543 | 18 | 13 |
| Bulod Elementary School | Public | 180 | 3 | 3 |
| Datu Montawal Central Elementary School | Public | 770 | 25 | 23 |
| Early Childhood Development Center, Inc. | Private | 35 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Katitisan Elementary School | Public | 301 | 5 | 5 |
| Limbalud Elementary School | Public | 195 | 3 | 3 |
| Lower Baguinged Elementary School | Public | 310 | 7 | 7 |
| Ma'ahad Kadingilan Al-Islamie, Inc. | Private | 93 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Macatabang Memorial Elementary School | Public | 265 | 3 | 2 |
| Maridagao Elementary School | Public | 197 | 4 | 5 |
| Matalam Farm Settlement Elementary School | Public | 798 | 17 | 18 |
| Pagagawan Elementary School | Public | 486 | 14 | 13 |
| Talapas Elementary School | Public | 321 | 4 | 4 |
| Tunggol National High School | Public | 941 | 27 | 15 |
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Datu Montawal (Pagagawan), Maguindanao count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Datu Montawal (Pagagawan), Maguindanao