Manuel A. Roxas High School
School ID 305318 · Public high school · Barangay 827, Paco, Manila · National Capital Region (NCR)
Summary
Manuel A. Roxas High School is the seventh largest of the 21 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Manila, with 4,441 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment fell 7% from SY 2023-24.
With 225 teachers and 99 classrooms, it has one teacher for every 20 learners, more learners per teacher than at 65% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. On classrooms, it has one classroom for every 45 learners, more learners per classroom than at 70% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱8,658,000 is more than at 90% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, against ₱7,744,000 in FY 2024.
The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 4,441
- Down 309 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 225
- Down 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 99
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 19.7
- Down 0.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 18.2
- Learners per classroom
- 44.9
- Down 3.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 38.0
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 7% to 4,441 from SY 2023-24.
- The 7th largest of 21 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Manila.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 2 of the 6 senior high schools in Paco offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 20 learners, more than at 65% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 45 learners, more than at 70% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱8,658,000 is more than at 90% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱7,744,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,744 for each of the 4,441 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,818 across the 21 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 4,441 learners, down 309 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 462 | 412 | 874 |
| Grade 8 | 399 | 381 | 780 |
| Grade 9 | 433 | 397 | 830 |
| Grade 10 | 393 | 440 | 833 |
| Grade 11 | 291 | 301 | 592 |
| Grade 12 | 251 | 281 | 532 |
| All grades | 2,229 | 2,212 | 4,441 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 596 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 528 |
| Senior High School learners | 1,124 |
- 4 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 19.7 learners per teacher is above the Manila median of 18.2 for high schools.
| Teachers | 225 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 32 |
| Learners per teacher | 19.7 |
| Manila division median | 18.2 |
| National Capital Region median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher II | 75 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 61 |
| Teacher III | 51 |
| Master Teacher II | 19 |
| Master Teacher I | 18 |
| Utility Worker I | 11 |
| Head Teacher VI | 8 |
| Guidance Coordinator III | 3 |
| Security Guard I | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 2 |
| Cashier I | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 44.9 learners per classroom is above the Manila median of 38.0 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 99
- 44.9 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 41
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,371
- 0.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 137
- 32.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 123
- 123 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 1,148
- 3.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 73 |
|---|---|
| Male | 60 |
| Shared | 4 |
| All toilets | 137 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Flood Marker
- Gymnasium
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Museum
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱8,658,000, up ₱914,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱4,982,000 | ₱1,963,000 | ₱6,945,000 |
| 2024 | ₱5,178,000 | ₱2,566,000 | ₱7,744,000 |
| 2025 | ₱5,333,000 | ₱3,325,000 | ₱8,658,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 21 high schools in the Manila division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 19.7 | 18.2 | 67% |
| Learners per classroom | 44.9 | 38.0 | 71% |
| Learners per toilet | 32.4 | 51.3 | 24% |
| Learners per computer | 3.9 | 4.9 | 29% |
Location
Barangay 827, Paco, Manila
Legislative district: 5th District
Map point: 14.5823894, 120.9984534
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 305318 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked