Manuel L. Quezon High School
School ID 305297 · Public high school · Barangay 265, Tondo, Manila · National Capital Region (NCR)
Summary
Manuel L. Quezon High School ranks 15th largest of 21 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Manila, with 1,648 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment fell 14% from SY 2023-24.
With 131 teachers and 60 classrooms, it has one teacher for every 13 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 90% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its ratio of one classroom for every 27 learners is also fewer learners per classroom than at 85% of those schools. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱4,145,000 is less than at 65% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 1,648
- Down 279 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 131
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 60
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 12.6
- Down 2.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 18.2
- Learners per classroom
- 27.5
- Down 5.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 38.0
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 14% to 1,648 from SY 2023-24.
- The 15th largest of 21 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Manila.
- Offers the Academic track; 21 of the 22 senior high schools in Tondo offer Academic.
- Each teacher has 13 learners, fewer than at 90% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 27 learners, fewer than at 85% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱4,145,000 is less than at 65% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱3,649,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,214 for each of the 1,648 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,818 across the 21 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,648 learners, down 279 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 166 | 153 | 319 |
| Grade 8 | 153 | 137 | 290 |
| Grade 9 | 174 | 150 | 324 |
| Grade 10 | 155 | 159 | 314 |
| Grade 11 | 89 | 95 | 184 |
| Grade 12 | 75 | 125 | 200 |
| Broken down by grade | 812 | 819 | 1,631 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 384 |
| Not broken down by track | 17 |
| Senior High School learners | 401 |
- 3 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 12.6 learners per teacher is below the Manila median of 18.2 for high schools.
| Teachers | 131 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 25 |
| Learners per teacher | 12.6 |
| Manila division median | 18.2 |
| National Capital Region median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher II | 43 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 31 |
| Teacher III | 31 |
| Master Teacher I | 16 |
| Master Teacher II | 10 |
| Utility Worker I | 10 |
| Head Teacher VI | 7 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Cashier I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor II | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
| Supply Officer I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 27.5 learners per classroom is below the Manila median of 38.0 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 60
- 27.5 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 44
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,290
- 0.7 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 33
- 49.9 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 69
- 69 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 338
- 4.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 12 |
|---|---|
| Male | 13 |
| Shared | 8 |
| All toilets | 33 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱4,145,000, up ₱496,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱2,674,000 | ₱545,000 | ₱3,219,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,769,000 | ₱880,000 | ₱3,649,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,852,000 | ₱1,293,000 | ₱4,145,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 21 high schools in the Manila division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 12.6 | 18.2 | 14% |
| Learners per classroom | 27.5 | 38.0 | 19% |
| Learners per toilet | 49.9 | 51.3 | 48% |
| Learners per computer | 4.9 | 4.9 | 52% |
Location
Barangay 265, Tondo, Manila
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 14.62454, 120.97857
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 305297 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked