Schools in Baleno, Masbate
Summary
Enrollment in the schools of Baleno, Masbate, fell 6.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 6.0% and private schools fell 9.5%. Its 34 schools held 7,805 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 163 in ALS, and its public schools had 398 teachers. Baleno has the 14th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 19th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally). Of the 30 reporting public schools, 12, or 40%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
The list of its 34 schools carries the learners, teachers and classrooms of each one, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 30 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 2
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,968
- Down 573 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 398
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 262
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Baleno has the 14th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 19th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 6.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 6.0% and private schools fell 9.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Baleno National High School (1,172 learners), Baleno Central School (727 learners) and Lagta National High School (407 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at St. Bernard of Clairvaux Mission School (+22%) and fell most at Manoboc Elementary School (−19%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Baleno National High School, with 45 learners per classroom.
- Of the 30 reporting public schools, 2 (7%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 1 (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 12 (40%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 30 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱24.3 million. Across the 29 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,590 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,968 learners, 7,805 in schools and 163 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,968 |
| In schools | 7,805 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 163 |
| Male | 4,152 |
| Female | 3,772 |
| Not broken down by sex | 44 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,246 | 125 | 0 | 4,371 |
| Junior High School | 2,001 | 327 | 0 | 2,328 |
| Senior High School | 814 | 248 | 0 | 1,062 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 17 | 17 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 142 | 142 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 281 | 244 | 525 |
| Grade 1 | 342 | 305 | 647 |
| Grade 2 | 314 | 266 | 580 |
| Grade 3 | 325 | 276 | 601 |
| Grade 4 | 307 | 272 | 579 |
| Grade 5 | 359 | 323 | 682 |
| Grade 6 | 410 | 347 | 757 |
| Grade 7 | 332 | 302 | 634 |
| Grade 8 | 284 | 269 | 553 |
| Grade 9 | 296 | 278 | 574 |
| Grade 10 | 281 | 286 | 567 |
| Grade 11 | 270 | 274 | 544 |
| Grade 12 | 263 | 255 | 518 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 77 | 65 | 142 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,152 | 3,772 | 7,924 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,013 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 49 |
| All tracks | 1,062 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 12 | 2 | 14 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| All | 15 | 5 | 20 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 30 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 36 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 30 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 398 teachers and 53 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 398 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 53 |
| All personnel | 451 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 240 |
| Junior High School | 111 |
| Senior High School | 47 |
| All teachers | 398 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 17.7 |
| Junior High School | 18.0 |
| Senior High School | 17.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 262 classrooms and 377 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 262
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,161
- Toilets
- 377
- Functional computers
- 432
- Faucets
- 1,483
- 1,146 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 177 | 58 | 27 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.0 | 34.5 | 30.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,342 | 1,251 | 568 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.6 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 273 | 73 | 31 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.6 | 27.4 | 26.3 |
| Functional computers | 147 | 149 | 136 |
| Learners per computer | 28.9 | 13.4 | 6.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 11 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 150 |
| Male | 104 |
| Shared | 114 |
| For persons with disabilities | 9 |
| All toilets | 377 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,146 |
| Without water | 337 |
| All faucets | 1,483 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 30 |
| School Garden | 30 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Playground | 25 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Offices | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Baleno, Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 44 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Baleno, Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked