Schools in Balud, Masbate
Summary
In SY 2024-25 the 43 schools of Balud, Masbate, held 12,100 learners, and enrollment in those schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted. Public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 11.7%. Public schools hold 95% of learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 5%, against 14% nationally.
Among the 21 cities and municipalities of Masbate, Balud has the 10th most learners, and it is tied for the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 39 reporting public schools, 30, or 77%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V, and nine, or 23%, have no electricity, against 2% in Region V.
The page lists the 43 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 43
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 39 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 5
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,324
- Down 524 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 526
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 392
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Balud has the 10th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools (tied).
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 11.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Balud National High School (1,149 learners), Salvador Arollado, Sr. Memorial High School (962 learners) and Panguiranan Elementary School (674 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Enrique A. Bayola, Sr. Mem. Integrated School (+24%) and fell most at Liberato P. Tacurda Sr. High School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Salvacion Integrated School, with 107 learners per classroom.
- Of the 39 reporting public schools, 9 (23%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 1 (3%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 30 (77%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 39 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱34.7 million. Across the 38 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,344 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,324 learners, 12,100 in schools and 224 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,324 |
| In schools | 12,100 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 224 |
| Male | 6,352 |
| Female | 5,942 |
| Not broken down by sex | 30 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,478 | 123 | 0 | 6,601 |
| Junior High School | 3,559 | 287 | 0 | 3,846 |
| Senior High School | 1,488 | 135 | 0 | 1,623 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 193 | 193 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 428 | 421 | 849 |
| Grade 1 | 518 | 467 | 985 |
| Grade 2 | 475 | 400 | 875 |
| Grade 3 | 485 | 477 | 962 |
| Grade 4 | 532 | 436 | 968 |
| Grade 5 | 499 | 442 | 941 |
| Grade 6 | 544 | 477 | 1,021 |
| Grade 7 | 516 | 492 | 1,008 |
| Grade 8 | 434 | 466 | 900 |
| Grade 9 | 464 | 478 | 942 |
| Grade 10 | 542 | 454 | 996 |
| Grade 11 | 417 | 434 | 851 |
| Grade 12 | 367 | 405 | 772 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 16 | 9 | 25 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 111 | 82 | 193 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,352 | 5,942 | 12,294 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,525 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 69 |
| Arts and Design | 59 |
| All tracks | 1,653 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 238 | 214 | 452 |
| All | 238 | 215 | 453 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 43 schools and 5 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 39 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| All | 48 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 28 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 6 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 39 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 526 teachers and 75 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 526 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 75 |
| All personnel | 601 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 295 |
| Junior High School | 159 |
| Senior High School | 72 |
| All teachers | 526 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.0 |
| Junior High School | 22.4 |
| Senior High School | 20.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 392 classrooms and 614 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 392
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,347
- Toilets
- 614
- Functional computers
- 720
- Faucets
- 1,608
- 1,153 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 243 | 102 | 47 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.7 | 34.9 | 31.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,172 | 3,016 | 1,159 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 438 | 124 | 52 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.8 | 28.7 | 28.6 |
| Functional computers | 196 | 468 | 56 |
| Learners per computer | 33.1 | 7.6 | 26.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 32 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 11 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 6 | 4 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 26 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 11 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 11 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 209 |
| Male | 141 |
| Shared | 221 |
| For persons with disabilities | 43 |
| All toilets | 614 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,153 |
| Without water | 455 |
| All faucets | 1,608 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 39 |
| School Garden | 39 |
| Playground | 37 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 34 |
| Offices | 27 |
| Exit Gate | 22 |
| Solar Panel | 16 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 13 |
| Computer Room | 12 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Balud, Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 30 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Balud, Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked