Schools in Cawayan, Masbate
Summary
Cawayan has the third most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 57 schools held 18,965 learners in SY 2024-25, plus 389 in ALS, and 790 public teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 4.9% from SY 2023-24, leaving out ALS; public schools fell 4.4%, while private schools fell 10.7%.
Of the learners in its schools, 92% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 8% in private schools, compared with 14%. Of the 52 reporting public schools, 44 (85%) have no internet, compared with 39% in Region V, and seven (13%) have no electricity, compared with 2% in Region V.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pena Integrated School, with 57 learners per classroom. Next on the page, charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 57
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 52 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 19,354
- Down 1,070 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 790
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 602
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Cawayan has the 3rd most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.4% and private schools fell 10.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tomas V. Rivera National High School (1,256 learners), Naro High School (1,225 learners) and Western Masbate Roosevelt High School (865 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Rivera-Brizo National High School (+24%) and fell most at Western Masbate Roosevelt High School (−22%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pena Integrated School, with 57 learners per classroom.
- Of the 52 reporting public schools, 7 (13%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 3 (6%) have no water, against 2% in Region V; 44 (85%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 49 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱43.7 million. Across the 49 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,878 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 19,354 learners, 18,965 in schools and 389 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 19,354 |
| In schools | 18,965 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 389 |
| Male | 9,798 |
| Female | 9,555 |
| Not broken down by sex | 1 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,129 | 101 | 0 | 11,230 |
| Junior High School | 4,496 | 920 | 0 | 5,416 |
| Senior High School | 1,816 | 502 | 0 | 2,318 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 88 | 88 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 287 | 287 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 705 | 654 | 1,359 |
| Grade 1 | 821 | 751 | 1,572 |
| Grade 2 | 818 | 728 | 1,546 |
| Grade 3 | 826 | 825 | 1,651 |
| Grade 4 | 862 | 806 | 1,668 |
| Grade 5 | 840 | 792 | 1,632 |
| Grade 6 | 936 | 866 | 1,802 |
| Grade 7 | 806 | 762 | 1,568 |
| Grade 8 | 712 | 676 | 1,388 |
| Grade 9 | 650 | 661 | 1,311 |
| Grade 10 | 514 | 635 | 1,149 |
| Grade 11 | 543 | 594 | 1,137 |
| Grade 12 | 559 | 622 | 1,181 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 53 | 35 | 88 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 148 | 139 | 287 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,798 | 9,555 | 19,353 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,318 |
| All tracks | 2,318 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 5 | 0 | 5 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 57 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 52 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 64 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 41 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 11 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 52 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 790 teachers and 93 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 790 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 93 |
| All personnel | 883 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 512 |
| Junior High School | 206 |
| Senior High School | 72 |
| All teachers | 790 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.7 |
| Junior High School | 21.8 |
| Senior High School | 25.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 602 classrooms and 795 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 602
- Seats (approximate)
- 16,761
- Toilets
- 795
- Functional computers
- 905
- Faucets
- 2,271
- 1,272 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 398 | 136 | 68 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.0 | 33.1 | 26.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 11,411 | 4,131 | 1,219 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 574 | 151 | 70 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.4 | 29.8 | 25.9 |
| Functional computers | 289 | 365 | 251 |
| Learners per computer | 38.5 | 12.3 | 7.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 41 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 3 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 8 | 5 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 36 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 12 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 6 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 264 |
| Male | 229 |
| Shared | 248 |
| For persons with disabilities | 54 |
| All toilets | 795 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,272 |
| Without water | 999 |
| All faucets | 2,271 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 52 |
| Entrance Gate | 49 |
| Playground | 49 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 47 |
| Offices | 31 |
| Solar Panel | 29 |
| Computer Room | 27 |
| Paved Pathway | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Covered Court | 13 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Supply Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Canteen | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Conference Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Cawayan, Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 1 learner in SY 2024-25 is counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Cawayan, Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked