Schools in Claveria, Masbate
Summary
Claveria has the 11th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25, its 41 schools held 11,810 learners, with another 232 in ALS, and its public schools had 486 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 4.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.7% and private schools fell 5.4%.
Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 8% in private schools against 14% nationally. Of the 38 reporting public schools, 36, or 95%, have no internet, against 39% in Region V, and all 38 have electricity and water. The most crowded public classrooms are at Boca Engano Elementary School, with 61 learners per classroom.
Next, the list of its 41 schools, with learners, teachers and classrooms, shows where each figure comes from.
- Schools
- 41
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 38 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 3
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,042
- Down 603 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 486
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 370
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Claveria has the 11th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.7% and private schools fell 5.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Claveria North CS (1,029 learners), Tito R. Espinosa Memorial National Agricultural School (783 learners) and Burias College, Inc. (683 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Nabasagan Elementary School (+7%) and fell most at Felixberto Del Rosario, Jr. Memorial High School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Boca Engano Elementary School, with 61 learners per classroom.
- Of the 38 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 36 (95%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 38 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱31.4 million. Across the 38 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,092 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,042 learners, 11,810 in schools and 232 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,042 |
| In schools | 11,810 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 232 |
| Male | 6,165 |
| Female | 5,870 |
| Not broken down by sex | 7 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,778 | 59 | 0 | 6,837 |
| Junior High School | 2,877 | 661 | 0 | 3,538 |
| Senior High School | 1,192 | 236 | 0 | 1,428 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 64 | 64 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 157 | 157 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 448 | 379 | 827 |
| Grade 1 | 510 | 441 | 951 |
| Grade 2 | 471 | 450 | 921 |
| Grade 3 | 564 | 460 | 1,024 |
| Grade 4 | 568 | 446 | 1,014 |
| Grade 5 | 546 | 402 | 948 |
| Grade 6 | 569 | 563 | 1,132 |
| Grade 7 | 458 | 530 | 988 |
| Grade 8 | 448 | 434 | 882 |
| Grade 9 | 384 | 479 | 863 |
| Grade 10 | 388 | 417 | 805 |
| Grade 11 | 333 | 356 | 689 |
| Grade 12 | 329 | 410 | 739 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 35 | 29 | 64 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 100 | 57 | 157 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,165 | 5,870 | 12,035 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,117 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 311 |
| All tracks | 1,428 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| All | 17 | 9 | 26 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 41 schools and 3 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 38 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| All | 44 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 31 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 38 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 486 teachers and 66 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 486 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 66 |
| All personnel | 552 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 282 |
| Junior High School | 156 |
| Senior High School | 48 |
| All teachers | 486 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.0 |
| Junior High School | 18.4 |
| Senior High School | 24.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 370 classrooms and 520 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 370
- Seats (approximate)
- 9,457
- Toilets
- 520
- Functional computers
- 680
- Faucets
- 1,695
- 1,381 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 241 | 90 | 39 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.1 | 32.0 | 30.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,555 | 2,168 | 734 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 326 | 136 | 58 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.8 | 21.2 | 20.6 |
| Functional computers | 202 | 291 | 187 |
| Learners per computer | 33.6 | 9.9 | 6.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 18 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 29 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 7 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 120 |
| Male | 115 |
| Shared | 258 |
| For persons with disabilities | 27 |
| All toilets | 520 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,381 |
| Without water | 314 |
| All faucets | 1,695 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 38 |
| School Garden | 38 |
| Playground | 37 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 36 |
| Solar Panel | 31 |
| Offices | 30 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Paved Pathway | 12 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Claveria, Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 7 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Claveria, Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked