Bolo High School
School ID 321801 · Public high school · Barangay Bolo, City of Masbate (Capital), Masbate · Bicol Region (Region V)
Schools Division of Masbate City · Masbaste North District 1
Summary
Enrollment at Bolo High School fell 14% from SY 2023-24 to 683 in SY 2024-25, while the division's public schools fell 3.4%. It ranks fourth largest of seven public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Masbate City.
With 31 teachers it has one teacher for every 22 learners, more learners per teacher than at 67% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,311,000 is more than at 67% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and its FY 2024 MOOE was ₱2,139,000.
The nearest schools, with straight-line distances, are listed further down the page, and its ratios can be set against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 683
- Down 107 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 31
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 25
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 22.0
- Up 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.8
- Learners per classroom
- 27.3
- Down 5.6 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 27.3
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 14% to 683 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.4%.
- The 4th largest of 7 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Masbate City.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; 11 of the 13 senior high schools in City of Masbate (Capital) offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 22 learners, more than at 67% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 27 learners, more than at 50% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,311,000 is more than at 67% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,139,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱3,132 for each of the 683 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,854 across the 7 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 683 learners, down 107 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 54 | 44 | 98 |
| Grade 8 | 44 | 46 | 90 |
| Grade 9 | 40 | 48 | 88 |
| Grade 10 | 48 | 61 | 109 |
| Grade 11 | 75 | 87 | 162 |
| Grade 12 | 37 | 88 | 125 |
| Broken down by grade | 298 | 374 | 672 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 154 |
| Academic | 133 |
| Not broken down by track | 11 |
| Senior High School learners | 298 |
Teachers and staff
Its 22.0 learners per teacher is above the Masbate City median of 19.8 for high schools.
| Teachers | 31 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 11 |
| Learners per teacher | 22.0 |
| Masbate City division median | 19.8 |
| Bicol Region median | 18.8 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 15 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 10 |
| Teacher II | 5 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 4 |
| Utility Worker I | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 2 |
| School Principal I | 2 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 27.3 learners per classroom is the same as the Masbate City median of 27.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 25
- 27.3 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 2
- Seats (approximate)
- 440
- 1.6 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 29
- 23.6 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 77
- 31 with water, 46 without
- Functional computers
- 101
- 6.8 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid and off-grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 11 |
|---|---|
| Male | 10 |
| For persons with disabilities | 4 |
| Shared | 4 |
| All toilets | 29 |
Other facilities
- Computer Room
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,311,000, up ₱172,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,168,000 | ₱383,000 | ₱1,551,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,436,000 | ₱703,000 | ₱2,139,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,479,000 | ₱832,000 | ₱2,311,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 7 high schools in the Masbate City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 22.0 | 19.8 | 71% |
| Learners per classroom | 27.3 | 27.3 | 57% |
| Learners per toilet | 23.6 | 23.6 | 57% |
| Learners per computer | 6.8 | 12.9 | 14% |
Location
Barangay Bolo, City of Masbate (Capital), Masbate
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 12.4033369, 123.5826409
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 321801 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked