Schools in Monreal, Masbate
Summary
Monreal, Masbate, has 7,618 learners in its 23 schools in SY 2024-25, with another 220 in ALS and 349 public teachers. Of the 21 reporting public schools, 19 (90%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V. One school (5%) has no electricity and one (5%) has no water, against 2% in Region V for each.
By enrollment Monreal has the 15th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the learners in its schools, 95% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 5% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Ronie T. Pekitpekit High School, with 37 learners per classroom. The figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables on this page.
- Schools
- 23
- 21 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 14
- Learners
- 7,838
- Teachers
- 349
- Classrooms
- 238
Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Monreal has the 15th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Ronie T. Pekitpekit High School (696 learners), Rizal Integrated School (525 learners) and Real Elementary School (438 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Togoron Elementary School (+3%) and fell most at Real Institute Incorporated (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Ronie T. Pekitpekit High School, with 37 learners per classroom.
- Of the 21 reporting public schools, 1 (5%) has no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 1 (5%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 19 (90%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 19 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱17.8 million. Across the 19 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,205 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,838 learners, 7,618 in schools and 220 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,838 |
| In schools | 7,618 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 220 |
| Male | 3,910 |
| Female | 3,927 |
| Not broken down by sex | 1 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,327 | 0 | 0 | 4,327 |
| Junior High School | 2,041 | 258 | 0 | 2,299 |
| Senior High School | 863 | 129 | 0 | 992 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 186 | 186 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 229 | 236 | 465 |
| Grade 1 | 309 | 295 | 604 |
| Grade 2 | 310 | 262 | 572 |
| Grade 3 | 351 | 327 | 678 |
| Grade 4 | 320 | 332 | 652 |
| Grade 5 | 310 | 305 | 615 |
| Grade 6 | 367 | 374 | 741 |
| Grade 7 | 302 | 323 | 625 |
| Grade 8 | 284 | 269 | 553 |
| Grade 9 | 297 | 320 | 617 |
| Grade 10 | 238 | 266 | 504 |
| Grade 11 | 271 | 291 | 562 |
| Grade 12 | 208 | 222 | 430 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 12 | 18 | 30 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 100 | 86 | 186 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,910 | 3,927 | 7,837 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 966 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 26 |
| All tracks | 992 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 41 | 39 | 80 |
| All | 43 | 41 | 84 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools and 14 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 21 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 14 |
| All | 37 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 14 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 14 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 21 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 14 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 349 teachers and 50 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 349 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 50 |
| All personnel | 399 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 223 |
| Junior High School | 97 |
| Senior High School | 29 |
| All teachers | 349 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.0 |
| Senior High School | 29.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 238 classrooms and 288 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 238
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,225
- Toilets
- 288
- Functional computers
- 457
- Faucets
- 778
- 468 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 172 | 45 | 21 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.2 | 45.4 | 41.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,571 | 2,071 | 583 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 215 | 51 | 22 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.1 | 40.0 | 39.2 |
| Functional computers | 89 | 211 | 157 |
| Learners per computer | 48.6 | 9.7 | 5.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 16 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 6 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 4 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 110 |
| Male | 69 |
| Shared | 94 |
| For persons with disabilities | 15 |
| All toilets | 288 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 468 |
| Without water | 310 |
| All faucets | 778 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| Playground | 19 |
| School Garden | 19 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Paved Pathway | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Offices | 9 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Monreal, Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 1 learner in SY 2024-25 is counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Monreal, Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked