Schools in San Pascual, Masbate
Summary
San Pascual, Masbate, has 13,001 learners in its 49 schools in SY 2024-25, with another 229 in ALS, and 99% of them are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in its schools fell 5.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 5.8%, while private schools fell 21.3%.
San Pascual has the ninth most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 47 reporting public schools, all have electricity, and 43 (91%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
The page lists its schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 49
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 47 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 3
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 13,230
- Down 901 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 581
- Up 12 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 427
- Up 13 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Pascual has the 9th most learners of the 21 cities and municipalities in Masbate, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.8% and private schools fell 21.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Pascual National High School (1,471 learners), San Pascual CS (711 learners) and San Pedro Elementary School (503 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Paral Integrated School (+5%) and fell most at Adelina P. Laurio National High School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Busing Integrated School, with 92 learners per classroom.
- Of the 47 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (2%) has no water, against 2% in Region V; 43 (91%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 46 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱38.8 million. Across the 45 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,289 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 13,230 learners, 13,001 in schools and 229 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 13,230 |
| In schools | 13,001 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 229 |
| Male | 6,765 |
| Female | 6,465 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,504 | 42 | 0 | 7,546 |
| Junior High School | 3,845 | 0 | 0 | 3,845 |
| Senior High School | 1,582 | 28 | 0 | 1,610 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 68 | 68 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 139 | 139 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 457 | 454 | 911 |
| Grade 1 | 578 | 454 | 1,032 |
| Grade 2 | 563 | 476 | 1,039 |
| Grade 3 | 586 | 541 | 1,127 |
| Grade 4 | 616 | 520 | 1,136 |
| Grade 5 | 622 | 534 | 1,156 |
| Grade 6 | 560 | 585 | 1,145 |
| Grade 7 | 490 | 501 | 991 |
| Grade 8 | 488 | 492 | 980 |
| Grade 9 | 482 | 504 | 986 |
| Grade 10 | 439 | 449 | 888 |
| Grade 11 | 360 | 431 | 791 |
| Grade 12 | 400 | 419 | 819 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 35 | 33 | 68 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 75 | 64 | 139 |
| All grades | 6,765 | 6,465 | 13,230 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,592 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 18 |
| All tracks | 1,610 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 17 | 22 | 39 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| All | 23 | 23 | 46 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 49 schools and 3 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 47 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| All | 52 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 31 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 9 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 47 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 581 teachers and 87 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 581 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 87 |
| All personnel | 668 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 339 |
| Junior High School | 187 |
| Senior High School | 55 |
| All teachers | 581 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.1 |
| Junior High School | 20.6 |
| Senior High School | 28.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 427 classrooms and 580 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 427
- Seats (approximate)
- 8,172
- Toilets
- 580
- Functional computers
- 895
- Faucets
- 1,635
- 1,201 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 281 | 100 | 46 |
| Learners per classroom | 26.7 | 38.5 | 34.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,195 | 1,978 | 999 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 417 | 112 | 51 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.0 | 34.3 | 31.0 |
| Functional computers | 234 | 302 | 359 |
| Learners per computer | 32.1 | 12.7 | 4.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 36 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 13 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 16 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 35 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 16 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 12 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 226 |
| Male | 134 |
| Shared | 168 |
| For persons with disabilities | 52 |
| All toilets | 580 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,201 |
| Without water | 434 |
| All faucets | 1,635 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 47 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 47 |
| School Garden | 45 |
| Solar Panel | 33 |
| Offices | 23 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Computer Room | 17 |
| Exit Gate | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 13 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Pascual, Masbate in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Pascual, Masbate count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked