Schools in Bauko, Mountain Province
Summary
Bauko has the most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 54 schools held 7,786 learners, with another 190 in ALS, and its public schools had 463 teachers.
Enrollment in its schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.0%, while private schools fell 1.7%. Of the 52 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, but 32, or 62%, have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
Next, the page lists the 54 schools here with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 54
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 52 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,976
- Down 172 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 463
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 267
- Down 6 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bauko has the most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.0% and private schools fell 1.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Guinzadan National High School (732 learners), Mt. Data National High School (546 learners) and Bauko Catholic School (350 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Tipunan National High School (+14%) and fell most at Letang Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 5 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mayag Elementary School, with 74 learners per classroom.
- Of the 52 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 32 (62%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 52 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱33.3 million. Across the 52 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,057 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,976 learners, 7,786 in schools and 190 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,976 |
| In schools | 7,786 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 190 |
| Male | 4,061 |
| Female | 3,915 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,373 | 49 | 0 | 4,422 |
| Junior High School | 2,130 | 237 | 0 | 2,367 |
| Senior High School | 884 | 113 | 0 | 997 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 148 | 148 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 275 | 236 | 511 |
| Grade 1 | 296 | 343 | 639 |
| Grade 2 | 331 | 293 | 624 |
| Grade 3 | 337 | 320 | 657 |
| Grade 4 | 343 | 325 | 668 |
| Grade 5 | 324 | 277 | 601 |
| Grade 6 | 361 | 346 | 707 |
| Grade 7 | 366 | 352 | 718 |
| Grade 8 | 218 | 259 | 477 |
| Grade 9 | 314 | 286 | 600 |
| Grade 10 | 257 | 315 | 572 |
| Grade 11 | 248 | 268 | 516 |
| Grade 12 | 247 | 234 | 481 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 14 | 1 | 15 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 16 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 112 | 36 | 148 |
| All grades | 4,061 | 3,915 | 7,976 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 715 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 282 |
| All tracks | 997 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 268 | 224 | 492 |
| Elementary | 1,957 | 1,871 | 3,828 |
| Junior High School | 1,138 | 1,184 | 2,322 |
| Senior High School | 476 | 487 | 963 |
| All | 3,839 | 3,766 | 7,605 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 54 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 52 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 63 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 41 |
| Junior high only | 7 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 52 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 463 teachers and 74 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 463 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 74 |
| All personnel | 537 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 275 |
| Junior High School | 143 |
| Senior High School | 45 |
| All teachers | 463 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15.9 |
| Junior High School | 14.9 |
| Senior High School | 19.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 267 classrooms and 297 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 267
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,026
- Toilets
- 297
- Functional computers
- 1,651
- Faucets
- 433
- 350 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 148 | 87 | 32 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.6 | 24.5 | 27.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,627 | 1,027 | 372 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.4 |
| Toilets | 172 | 90 | 35 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.4 | 23.7 | 25.3 |
| Functional computers | 715 | 853 | 83 |
| Learners per computer | 6.1 | 2.5 | 10.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 40 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 40 |
| Junior High School | 12 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 28 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 115 |
| Male | 99 |
| Shared | 65 |
| For persons with disabilities | 18 |
| All toilets | 297 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 350 |
| Without water | 83 |
| All faucets | 433 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 45 |
| Playground | 42 |
| Entrance Gate | 40 |
| Offices | 25 |
| Paved Pathway | 25 |
| Covered Court | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 23 |
| Computer Room | 17 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 17 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 13 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bauko, Mountain Province in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bauko, Mountain Province count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Bauko, Mountain Province