Panabungen School of Arts, trades, and Home Industries
School ID 305260 · Public high school · Barangay Laylaya, Besao, Mountain Province · Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
Summary
Panabungen School of Arts, trades, and Home Industries has one teacher for every eight learners in SY 2024-25, fewer learners per teacher than at 92% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. It also has one classroom for every 12 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
Enrollment fell 3% to 149 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱876,000 is less than at 73% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
By enrollment it is the 24th largest of 27 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province. Next, the page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 149
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 19
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 12
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 7.8
- Down 1.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 15.0
- Learners per classroom
- 12.4
- Down 0.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 23.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 3% to 149 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
- The 24th largest of 27 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province.
- Offers the TVL track; 2 of the 3 senior high schools in Besao offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 8 learners, fewer than at 92% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 12 learners, fewer than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱876,000 is less than at 73% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱779,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱5,228 for each of the 149 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,452 across the 27 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 149 learners, down 5 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| Grade 8 | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| Grade 9 | 8 | 17 | 25 |
| Grade 10 | 16 | 12 | 28 |
| Grade 11 | 16 | 21 | 37 |
| Grade 12 | 12 | 9 | 21 |
| All grades | 73 | 76 | 149 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 58 |
| Senior High School learners | 58 |
- 148 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 7.8 learners per teacher is below the Mt. Province median of 15.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 19 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| Learners per teacher | 7.8 |
| Mt. Province division median | 15.0 |
| Cordillera Administrative Region median | 17.9 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 9 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 5 |
| Teacher II | 4 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| Utility Worker I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 12.4 learners per classroom is below the Mt. Province median of 23.8 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 12
- 12.4 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 200
- 0.7 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 14
- 10.6 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 33
- 24 with water, 9 without
- Functional computers
- 138
- 1.1 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 7 |
|---|---|
| Male | 4 |
| Shared | 3 |
| All toilets | 14 |
Other facilities
- Computer Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Industrial Arts Room
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Solar Panel
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱876,000, up ₱97,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱455,000 | ₱150,000 | ₱605,000 |
| 2024 | ₱619,000 | ₱160,000 | ₱779,000 |
| 2025 | ₱638,000 | ₱238,000 | ₱876,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 27 high schools in the Mt. Province division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 7.8 | 15.0 | 11% |
| Learners per classroom | 12.4 | 23.8 | 7% |
| Learners per toilet | 10.6 | 25.5 | 7% |
| Learners per computer | 1.1 | 2.7 | 11% |
Location
Barangay Laylaya, Besao, Mountain Province
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 17.09493, 120.78842
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 305260 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked