Serapio Gawan National High School
School ID 305261 · Public high school · Barangay Poblacion, Paracelis, Mountain Province · Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
Summary
Serapio Gawan National High School had 865 learners in SY 2024-25. It has one teacher for every 30 learners, more learners per teacher than at every other public junior and senior high school in the Schools Division of Mt. Province, and the page carries a review note on that figure. Enrollment fell 4% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%, and the page carries a review note on this change.
Its FY 2025 MOOE is ₱1,974,000, more than at 88% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱1,470,000. In senior high it offers the Academic track, which is offered at three of the six senior high schools in Paracelis. Further down, the page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 865
- Down 32 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 29
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 20
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 29.8
- Down 6.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 15.0
- Learners per classroom
- 43.3
- Down 3.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 23.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 4% to 865 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The 2nd largest of 27 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Offers the Academic track; 3 of the 6 senior high schools in Paracelis offer Academic.
- Each teacher has 30 learners, more than at every other public junior and senior high school in the division. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 43 learners, more than at 92% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,974,000 is more than at 88% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,470,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,699 for each of the 865 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,452 across the 27 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. See the note on DepEd's figures
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 865 learners, down 32 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 79 | 72 | 151 |
| Grade 8 | 61 | 54 | 115 |
| Grade 9 | 62 | 71 | 133 |
| Grade 10 | 54 | 72 | 126 |
| Grade 11 | 81 | 85 | 166 |
| Grade 12 | 79 | 95 | 174 |
| All grades | 416 | 449 | 865 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 340 |
| Senior High School learners | 340 |
- 807 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 29.8 learners per teacher is above the Mt. Province median of 15.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 29 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 4 |
| Learners per teacher | 29.8 |
| Mt. Province division median | 15.0 |
| Cordillera Administrative Region median | 17.9 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 19 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 7 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Master Teacher I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 43.3 learners per classroom is above the Mt. Province median of 23.8 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 20
- 43.3 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 2
- Seats (approximate)
- 480
- 1.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 32
- 27.0 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 32
- 6 with water, 26 without
- Functional computers
- 52
- 16.6 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 18 |
|---|---|
| Male | 11 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 32 |
Other facilities
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Offices
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,974,000, up ₱504,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱962,000 | ₱150,000 | ₱1,112,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,067,000 | ₱403,000 | ₱1,470,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,099,000 | ₱875,000 | ₱1,974,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 27 high schools in the Mt. Province division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 29.8 | 15.0 | 100% |
| Learners per classroom | 43.3 | 23.8 | 93% |
| Learners per toilet | 27.0 | 25.5 | 63% |
| Learners per computer | 16.6 | 2.7 | 100% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion, Paracelis, Mountain Province
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 17.188332, 121.390967
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 305261 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked