Schools in Sabangan, Mountain Province
Summary
Sabangan ranks seventh most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 24 schools held 2,171 learners, with another 52 in ALS, and its public schools had 142 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 4.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.6% while private schools fell 8.3%. Public schools hold 92% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 8%, against 14% nationally. Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity and all have water, while six (26%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
The page lists its 24 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 23 public, 1 private
- Community learning centers
- 2
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 2,223
- Down 92 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 142
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 110
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Sabangan has the 7th most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.6% and private schools fell 8.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Pingad National High School (453 learners), Sabangan National High School (250 learners) and San Alfonso High School, Incorporated (166 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Libo Elementary School, with 36 learners per classroom.
- Of the 23 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 6 (26%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 23 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱13.4 million. Across the 23 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱4,471 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 2,223 learners, 2,171 in schools and 52 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 2,223 |
| In schools | 2,171 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 52 |
| Male | 1,172 |
| Female | 1,047 |
| Not broken down by sex | 4 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,141 | 0 | 0 | 1,141 |
| Junior High School | 584 | 123 | 0 | 707 |
| Senior High School | 276 | 43 | 0 | 319 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 57 | 112 |
| Grade 1 | 82 | 59 | 141 |
| Grade 2 | 74 | 75 | 149 |
| Grade 3 | 92 | 72 | 164 |
| Grade 4 | 97 | 110 | 207 |
| Grade 5 | 101 | 81 | 182 |
| Grade 6 | 86 | 90 | 176 |
| Grade 7 | 85 | 88 | 173 |
| Grade 8 | 88 | 67 | 155 |
| Grade 9 | 100 | 91 | 191 |
| Grade 10 | 102 | 86 | 188 |
| Grade 11 | 79 | 76 | 155 |
| Grade 12 | 86 | 78 | 164 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 39 | 12 | 51 |
| Broken down by grade | 1,172 | 1,047 | 2,219 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 248 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 71 |
| All tracks | 319 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 54 | 56 | 110 |
| Elementary | 533 | 483 | 1,016 |
| Junior High School | 368 | 325 | 693 |
| Senior High School | 163 | 153 | 316 |
| All | 1,118 | 1,017 | 2,135 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 24 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 23 |
| Private schools | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 26 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 19 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 23 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 142 teachers and 31 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 142 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 31 |
| All personnel | 173 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 92 |
| Junior High School | 41 |
| Senior High School | 9 |
| All teachers | 142 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 12.4 |
| Junior High School | 14.2 |
| Senior High School | 30.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 110 classrooms and 137 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 110
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,806
- Toilets
- 137
- Functional computers
- 799
- Faucets
- 237
- 232 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 71 | 26 | 13 |
| Learners per classroom | 16.1 | 22.5 | 21.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,956 | 674 | 176 |
| Learners per seat | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 106 | 20 | 11 |
| Learners per toilet | 10.8 | 29.2 | 25.1 |
| Functional computers | 404 | 266 | 129 |
| Learners per computer | 2.8 | 2.2 | 2.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 53 |
| Male | 47 |
| Shared | 33 |
| For persons with disabilities | 4 |
| All toilets | 137 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 232 |
| Without water | 5 |
| All faucets | 237 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 18 |
| Entrance Gate | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| School Garden | 12 |
| Covered Court | 10 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Offices | 8 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Exit Gate | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Sabangan, Mountain Province in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 4 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Sabangan, Mountain Province count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Sabangan, Mountain Province