Sabangan National High School
School ID 305263 · Public high school · Barangay Tambingan, Sabangan, Mountain Province · Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
Summary
Sabangan National High School had 250 learners in SY 2024-25, and its enrollment rose 1% from SY 2023-24 while the division's public schools fell 3.9%. With 14 teachers it has one teacher for every 18 learners, more learners per teacher than at 69% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, though the page carries a review note on this figure. Its 14 classrooms give one classroom for every 18 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 77% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, and that figure carries a review note too.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱926,000 is less than at 62% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. The page sets its ratios against the medians of the Schools Division of Mt. Province, of CAR (Cordillera Administrative Region) and of the Philippines.
- Learners
- 250
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 14
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 14
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 17.9
- Up 0.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 15.0
- Learners per classroom
- 17.9
- Up 0.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 23.8
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 250 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
- Tied as the 13th largest of 27 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; 2 of the 3 senior high schools in Sabangan offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 18 learners, more than at 69% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 18 learners, fewer than at 77% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱926,000 is less than at 62% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱863,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱3,452 for each of the 250 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,452 across the 27 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 250 learners, up 3 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 22 | 24 | 46 |
| Grade 8 | 19 | 16 | 35 |
| Grade 9 | 27 | 18 | 45 |
| Grade 10 | 33 | 10 | 43 |
| Grade 11 | 25 | 17 | 42 |
| Grade 12 | 25 | 14 | 39 |
| All grades | 151 | 99 | 250 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 43 |
| Academic | 38 |
| Senior High School learners | 81 |
- 250 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 17.9 learners per teacher is above the Mt. Province median of 15.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 14 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 17.9 |
| Mt. Province division median | 15.0 |
| Cordillera Administrative Region median | 17.9 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher II | 5 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 4 |
| Teacher I | 3 |
| Master Teacher I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 17.9 learners per classroom is below the Mt. Province median of 23.8 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 14
- 17.9 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 5
- Seats (approximate)
- 0
- Toilets
- 7
- 35.7 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 12
- 12 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 94
- 2.7 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 2 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 3 |
| All toilets | 7 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Playground
- School Garden
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱926,000, up ₱63,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱509,000 | ₱150,000 | ₱659,000 |
| 2024 | ₱704,000 | ₱159,000 | ₱863,000 |
| 2025 | ₱725,000 | ₱201,000 | ₱926,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 27 high schools in the Mt. Province division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 17.9 | 15.0 | 70% |
| Learners per classroom | 17.9 | 23.8 | 26% |
| Learners per toilet | 35.7 | 25.5 | 81% |
| Learners per computer | 2.7 | 2.7 | 48% |
Location
Barangay Tambingan, Sabangan, Mountain Province
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 17.0128, 120.9281015
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
- Learners are enrolled, but zero seats or zero toilets are recorded. These may be unreported rather than zero.
Figures for school ID 305263 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked