Schools in Sadanga, Mountain Province
Summary
Sadanga's 12 schools held 1,497 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 48 in ALS, and its public schools had 119 teachers. Enrollment in its schools fell 7.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted. By enrollment it has the ninth most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools.
Leaving out three schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sadanga Central School, with 23 learners per classroom. Of the 12 reporting public schools, three, or 25%, have no internet, against 34% in CAR; all have electricity and all have water.
Each of the schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 12
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 12 public
- Community learning centers
- 2
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 1,545
- Down 125 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 119
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 75
- Up 18 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Sadanga has the 9th most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 7.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Sadanga National Technical Vocational and Skills Training High School (308 learners), Betwagan National High School (205 learners) and Sadanga Central School (158 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sadanga Central School, with 23 learners per classroom.
- Of the 12 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 3 (25%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 12 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱7.5 million. Across the 12 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,783 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 1,545 learners, 1,497 in schools and 48 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 1,545 |
| In schools | 1,497 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 48 |
| Male | 774 |
| Female | 771 |
| Level | Public schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 860 | 0 | 860 |
| Junior High School | 537 | 0 | 537 |
| Senior High School | 100 | 0 | 100 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 29 | 29 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 50 | 44 | 94 |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 56 | 110 |
| Grade 2 | 55 | 63 | 118 |
| Grade 3 | 79 | 66 | 145 |
| Grade 4 | 58 | 73 | 131 |
| Grade 5 | 61 | 62 | 123 |
| Grade 6 | 56 | 73 | 129 |
| Grade 7 | 63 | 63 | 126 |
| Grade 8 | 59 | 64 | 123 |
| Grade 9 | 78 | 65 | 143 |
| Grade 10 | 70 | 75 | 145 |
| Grade 11 | 34 | 30 | 64 |
| Grade 12 | 17 | 19 | 36 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 20 | 9 | 29 |
| All grades | 774 | 771 | 1,545 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 76 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 24 |
| All tracks | 100 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 50 | 44 | 94 |
| Elementary | 365 | 393 | 758 |
| Junior High School | 268 | 266 | 534 |
| Senior High School | 51 | 49 | 100 |
| All | 734 | 752 | 1,486 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 12 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 12 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 14 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 8 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 12 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 119 teachers and 17 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 119 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 17 |
| All personnel | 136 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 74 |
| Junior High School | 40 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| All teachers | 119 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 11.6 |
| Junior High School | 13.4 |
| Senior High School | 20.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 75 classrooms and 59 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 75
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,029
- Toilets
- 59
- Functional computers
- 579
- Faucets
- 103
- 86 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 45 | 24 | 6 |
| Learners per classroom | 19.1 | 22.4 | 16.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 877 | 121 | 31 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 4.4 | 3.2 |
| Toilets | 37 | 18 | 4 |
| Learners per toilet | 23.2 | 29.8 | 25.0 |
| Functional computers | 215 | 358 | 6 |
| Learners per computer | 4.0 | 1.5 | 16.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 20 |
| Male | 18 |
| Shared | 18 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 59 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 86 |
| Without water | 17 |
| All faucets | 103 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 9 |
| Entrance Gate | 7 |
| Offices | 6 |
| School Garden | 6 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Exit Gate | 3 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Canteen | 1 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Sadanga, Mountain Province in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anabel Elementary School | 96 | 9 | 3 |
| Bekigan Elementary School | 52 | 7 | 1 |
| Belwang Elementary School | 62 | 7 | 7 |
| Belwang National High School | 51 | 7 | 0 |
| Betwagan Elementary School | 237 | 16 | 12 |
| Betwagan National High School | 205 | 13 | 8 |
| Demang Elementary School | 70 | 8 | 5 |
| Sacasacan Elementary School | 86 | 8 | 5 |
| Saclit Elementary School | 99 | 7 | 5 |
| Saclit National High School | 73 | 7 | 5 |
| Sadanga Central School | 158 | 12 | 7 |
| Sadanga National Technical Vocational and Skills Training High School | 308 | 18 | 17 |
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Sadanga, Mountain Province count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Sadanga, Mountain Province