Schools in Tadian, Mountain Province
Summary
Tadian has the fourth most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 40 schools held 4,131 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 99 in ALS and 308 public teachers.
Enrollment in its schools fell 4.4% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.4% and private schools fell 3.1%. Of the learners in its schools, 95% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 5% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Of the 37 reporting public schools, all have electricity, one (3%) has no water, and 28 (76%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR. The page lists the 40 schools here, with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 40
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 37 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 7
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 4,230
- Down 207 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 308
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 263
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tadian has the 4th most learners of the 10 cities and municipalities in Mountain Province, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.4% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.4% and private schools fell 3.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Tadian School of Arts and Trades (768 learners), Tadian Central School (241 learners) and Cagubatan National High School (217 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Sayapot Elementary School (+4%) and fell most at Dacudac National High School (−10%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Balaoa Elementary School, with 39 learners per classroom.
- Of the 37 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (3%) has no water, against 1% in CAR; 28 (76%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 37 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱23.1 million. Across the 37 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱4,086 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 4,230 learners, 4,131 in schools and 99 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 4,230 |
| In schools | 4,131 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 99 |
| Male | 2,242 |
| Female | 1,988 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,091 | 9 | 0 | 2,100 |
| Junior High School | 1,210 | 124 | 0 | 1,334 |
| Senior High School | 642 | 55 | 0 | 697 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 88 | 88 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 134 | 128 | 262 |
| Grade 1 | 149 | 122 | 271 |
| Grade 2 | 141 | 125 | 266 |
| Grade 3 | 158 | 140 | 298 |
| Grade 4 | 198 | 152 | 350 |
| Grade 5 | 149 | 132 | 281 |
| Grade 6 | 191 | 175 | 366 |
| Grade 7 | 172 | 173 | 345 |
| Grade 8 | 173 | 155 | 328 |
| Grade 9 | 168 | 138 | 306 |
| Grade 10 | 159 | 196 | 355 |
| Grade 11 | 193 | 178 | 371 |
| Grade 12 | 173 | 153 | 326 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 73 | 15 | 88 |
| All grades | 2,242 | 1,988 | 4,230 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 416 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 281 |
| All tracks | 697 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 133 | 128 | 261 |
| Elementary | 985 | 837 | 1,822 |
| Junior High School | 668 | 658 | 1,326 |
| Senior High School | 356 | 324 | 680 |
| All | 2,142 | 1,947 | 4,089 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| All | 15 | 9 | 24 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 40 schools and 7 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 37 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| All | 47 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 29 |
| Junior high only | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 37 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 7 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 308 teachers and 63 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 308 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 63 |
| All personnel | 371 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 171 |
| Junior High School | 108 |
| Senior High School | 29 |
| All teachers | 308 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 12.2 |
| Junior High School | 11.2 |
| Senior High School | 22.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 263 classrooms and 336 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 263
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,191
- Toilets
- 336
- Functional computers
- 1,340
- Faucets
- 540
- 449 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 137 | 85 | 41 |
| Learners per classroom | 15.3 | 14.2 | 15.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,731 | 1,683 | 777 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 186 | 105 | 45 |
| Learners per toilet | 11.2 | 11.5 | 14.3 |
| Functional computers | 397 | 797 | 146 |
| Learners per computer | 5.3 | 1.5 | 4.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7 | 20 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 5 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 107 |
| Male | 104 |
| Shared | 109 |
| For persons with disabilities | 16 |
| All toilets | 336 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 449 |
| Without water | 91 |
| All faucets | 540 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 32 |
| School Garden | 32 |
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| Covered Court | 20 |
| Offices | 19 |
| Paved Pathway | 19 |
| Computer Room | 17 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 14 |
| Conference Room | 13 |
| Exit Gate | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tadian, Mountain Province in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Tadian, Mountain Province count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Tadian, Mountain Province