Kayan East Elementary School
School ID 136366 · Public elementary school · Barangay Kayan East, Tadian, Mountain Province · Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
Summary
Kayan East Elementary School had 88 learners and seven teachers in SY 2024-25, one teacher for every 13 learners, which is fewer learners per teacher than at 55% of the division's other public elementary schools. Enrollment fell 7% to 88 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%. Its MOOE of ₱549,000 in FY 2025 is more than at 59% of the division's other public elementary schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱293,000.
The nearest public schools with junior high are Tadian School of Arts and Trades at 1.8 km, Balaoa National High School at 2.6 km and Bunga National High School at 3.9 km, all measured in a straight line.
The page compares the school's ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, which is the next place to look.
- Learners
- 88
- Down 7 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 7
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 0
- Learners per teacher
- 12.6
- Down 1.0 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 13.0
- Learners per classroom
- Not reported
- Division median 19.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 7% to 88 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
- Tied as the 82nd largest of 202 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province.
- Each teacher has 13 learners, fewer than at 55% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱549,000 is more than at 59% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱293,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱3,330 for each of the 88 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,920 across the 201 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Tadian School of Arts and Trades (1.8 km), Balaoa National High School (2.6 km) and Bunga National High School (3.9 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 88 learners, down 7 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Grade 1 | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| Grade 2 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Grade 3 | 7 | 8 | 15 |
| Grade 4 | 11 | 8 | 19 |
| Grade 5 | 2 | 10 | 12 |
| Grade 6 | 10 | 6 | 16 |
| All grades | 47 | 41 | 88 |
- 87 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 12.6 learners per teacher is below the Mt. Province median of 13.0 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 7 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 12.6 |
| Mt. Province division median | 13.0 |
| Cordillera Administrative Region median | 14.4 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 5 |
|---|---|
| Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
- Classrooms
- 0
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 15
- 5.9 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 2
- 44.0 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 3
- 3 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 1
- 88.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| All toilets | 2 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Paved Pathway
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱549,000, up ₱256,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱228,000 | ₱228,000 |
| 2024 | ₱293,000 | ₱293,000 |
| 2025 | ₱549,000 | ₱549,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 202 elementary schools in the Mt. Province division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 12.6 | 13.0 | 45% |
| Learners per classroom | Not reported | 19.8 | Not reported |
| Learners per toilet | 44.0 | 18.0 | 87% |
| Learners per computer | 88.0 | 6.0 | 98% |
Location
Barangay Kayan East, Tadian, Mountain Province
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 16.9856761, 120.8069817
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Learners are enrolled, but no classrooms are recorded.
Figures for school ID 136366 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked