Mabalite Elementary School
School ID 136370 · Public elementary school · Barangay Mabalite, Tadian, Mountain Province · Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
Summary
With 78 learners in SY 2024-25, Mabalite Elementary School is tied as the 100th largest of 202 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province. Its enrollment rose 7% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
Its six teachers mean one teacher for every 13 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 50% of the division's other public elementary schools, though the page carries a review note on this figure. Its five classrooms mean one classroom for every 16 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 63% of the 182 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms, and the page carries a review note on this figure too.
Next on the page, the ratios can be read against the medians of the division, the region and the Philippines, and the nearest schools are listed with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 78
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 6
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 5
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 13.0
- Up 0.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 13.0
- Learners per classroom
- 15.6
- Up 3.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.8
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 7% to 78 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
- Tied as the 100th largest of 202 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province.
- Each teacher has 13 learners, fewer than at 50% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 16 learners, fewer than at 63% of the 182 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱531,000 is less than at 57% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱303,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱3,885 for each of the 78 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,920 across the 201 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Mabalite National High School (0.1 km), Lubon National High School (4.2 km) and Panabungen School of Arts, trades, and Home Industries (4.3 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 78 learners, up 5 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Grade 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Grade 2 | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| Grade 3 | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Grade 4 | 7 | 5 | 12 |
| Grade 5 | 8 | 5 | 13 |
| Grade 6 | 3 | 10 | 13 |
| All grades | 39 | 39 | 78 |
- 78 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 13.0 learners per teacher is the same as the Mt. Province median of 13.0 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 6 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 0 |
| Learners per teacher | 13.0 |
| Mt. Province division median | 13.0 |
| Cordillera Administrative Region median | 14.4 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 4 |
|---|---|
| Master Teacher I | 1 |
| Teacher III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 15.6 learners per classroom is below the Mt. Province median of 19.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 5
- 15.6 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 3
- Seats (approximate)
- 0
- Toilets
- 9
- 8.7 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 10
- 6 with water, 4 without
- Functional computers
- 15
- 5.2 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 1 |
|---|---|
| Male | 1 |
| Shared | 7 |
| All toilets | 9 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Playground
- School Garden
- Student Co-Curricular Center
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱531,000, up ₱228,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱238,000 | ₱238,000 |
| 2024 | ₱303,000 | ₱303,000 |
| 2025 | ₱531,000 | ₱531,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 202 elementary schools in the Mt. Province division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 13.0 | 13.0 | 50% |
| Learners per classroom | 15.6 | 19.8 | 37% |
| Learners per toilet | 8.7 | 18.0 | 15% |
| Learners per computer | 5.2 | 6.0 | 44% |
Location
Barangay Mabalite, Tadian, Mountain Province
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 17.05698, 120.78119
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
- Learners are enrolled, but zero seats or zero toilets are recorded. These may be unreported rather than zero.
Figures for school ID 136370 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked