Tadian School of Arts and Trades
School ID 305267 · Public high school · Barangay Poblacion, Tadian, Mountain Province · Cordillera Administrative Region (CAR)
Summary
Tadian School of Arts and Trades is the third largest of 27 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province. Its enrollment fell 9% to 768 in SY 2024-25 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
It has one teacher for every 19 learners, more learners per teacher than at 77% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. With 49 classrooms, it has one classroom for every 16 learners, fewer learners per classroom than at 81% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
In FY 2024 its MOOE came to ₱2,690 for each learner of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,452 across the 27 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. The page compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 768
- Down 72 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 41
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 49
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 18.7
- Down 1.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 15.0
- Learners per classroom
- 15.7
- Down 2.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 23.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 9% to 768 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.9%.
- The 3rd largest of 27 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Mt. Province.
- Offers the TVL and Academic tracks; 3 of the 7 senior high schools in Tadian offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 19 learners, more than at 77% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 16 learners, fewer than at 81% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,354,000 is more than at 96% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,066,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱2,690 for each of the 768 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,452 across the 27 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 768 learners, down 72 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 44 | 48 | 92 |
| Grade 8 | 46 | 41 | 87 |
| Grade 9 | 59 | 41 | 100 |
| Grade 10 | 44 | 60 | 104 |
| Grade 11 | 99 | 101 | 200 |
| Grade 12 | 107 | 78 | 185 |
| All grades | 399 | 369 | 768 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 205 |
| Academic | 180 |
| Senior High School learners | 385 |
- 757 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 18.7 learners per teacher is above the Mt. Province median of 15.0 for high schools.
| Teachers | 41 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 19 |
| Learners per teacher | 18.7 |
| Mt. Province division median | 15.0 |
| Cordillera Administrative Region median | 17.9 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 20 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 8 |
| Master Teacher I | 7 |
| Teacher II | 6 |
| Security Guard I | 4 |
| Head Teacher III | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 2 |
| Utility Worker I | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer IV | 1 |
| Driver I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor III | 1 |
| School Librarian III | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 15.7 learners per classroom is below the Mt. Province median of 23.8 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 49
- 15.7 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 9
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,200
- 0.6 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 65
- 11.8 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 87
- 71 with water, 16 without
- Functional computers
- 126
- 6.1 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 28 |
|---|---|
| Male | 31 |
| Shared | 6 |
| All toilets | 65 |
Other facilities
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Entrance Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Playground
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,354,000, up ₱288,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱934,000 | ₱712,000 | ₱1,646,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,180,000 | ₱886,000 | ₱2,066,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,241,000 | ₱1,113,000 | ₱2,354,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 27 high schools in the Mt. Province division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 18.7 | 15.0 | 78% |
| Learners per classroom | 15.7 | 23.8 | 22% |
| Learners per toilet | 11.8 | 25.5 | 11% |
| Learners per computer | 6.1 | 2.7 | 85% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion, Tadian, Mountain Province
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 17.0002091, 120.8151644
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 305267 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked