Schools in City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District
- Schools
- 99
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 71 private
- Community learning centers
- 24
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 114,587
- Down 1,632 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,753
- Up 57 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,609
- Up 29 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- City of Muntinlupa has the 4th most learners of the 7 cities and municipalities in NCR Fourth District, and the most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.0% and private schools grew 1.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 75% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 25% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Muntinlupa National High School (7,946 learners), Poblacion Elementary School (5,413 learners) and Lyceum of Alabang Inc. (4,827 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Muntinlupa Cosmopolitan School (+38%) and fell most at Victoria Heights School-Manila, Inc (−24%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sucat Elementary School Sitio Pagkakaisa - Annex, with 92 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (4%) has no internet, against 1% in NCR.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱115.3 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,116 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 114,587 learners, 111,265 in schools and 3,322 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 114,587 |
| In schools | 111,265 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 3,322 |
| Male | 59,412 |
| Female | 55,056 |
| Not broken down by sex | 119 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 49,132 | 9,933 | 0 | 59,065 |
| Junior High School | 25,345 | 7,626 | 0 | 32,971 |
| Senior High School | 9,391 | 9,719 | 0 | 19,110 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 324 | 324 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 1,134 | 1,134 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 1,864 | 1,864 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3,744 | 3,554 | 7,298 |
| Grade 1 | 4,360 | 4,038 | 8,398 |
| Grade 2 | 4,456 | 4,153 | 8,609 |
| Grade 3 | 4,600 | 4,251 | 8,851 |
| Grade 4 | 4,252 | 4,075 | 8,327 |
| Grade 5 | 4,116 | 3,771 | 7,887 |
| Grade 6 | 4,676 | 4,545 | 9,221 |
| Grade 7 | 4,808 | 4,529 | 9,337 |
| Grade 8 | 3,936 | 3,898 | 7,834 |
| Grade 9 | 3,647 | 3,571 | 7,218 |
| Grade 10 | 4,120 | 4,347 | 8,467 |
| Grade 11 | 5,015 | 4,977 | 9,992 |
| Grade 12 | 4,589 | 4,529 | 9,118 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 337 | 137 | 474 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 66 | 49 | 115 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 315 | 9 | 324 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1,022 | 112 | 1,134 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 1,353 | 511 | 1,864 |
| Broken down by grade | 59,412 | 55,056 | 114,468 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 13,194 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 5,790 |
| Arts and Design | 133 |
| Sports | 66 |
| All tracks | 19,183 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Elementary | 68 | 72 | 140 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 70 | 75 | 145 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Elementary | 11 | 21 | 32 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 31 | 40 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 21 | 33 |
| All | 34 | 74 | 108 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| All | 15 | 8 | 23 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 99 schools and 24 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 71 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| All | 123 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 47 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 12 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 22 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Senior high only | 9 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| Non-sectarian | 58 |
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| Sectarian | 13 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,753 teachers and 126 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,753 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 126 |
| All personnel | 2,879 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,465 |
| Junior High School | 1,031 |
| Senior High School | 257 |
| All teachers | 2,753 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 33.5 |
| Junior High School | 24.6 |
| Senior High School | 36.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,609 classrooms and 1,937 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,609
- Seats (approximate)
- 50,684
- Toilets
- 1,937
- Functional computers
- 8,682
- Faucets
- 4,630
- 4,251 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 866 | 493 | 250 |
| Learners per classroom | 56.7 | 51.4 | 37.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 32,114 | 13,399 | 5,171 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.8 |
| Toilets | 972 | 574 | 391 |
| Learners per toilet | 50.6 | 44.2 | 24.0 |
| Functional computers | 4,588 | 3,105 | 989 |
| Learners per computer | 10.7 | 8.2 | 9.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 955 |
| Male | 644 |
| Shared | 214 |
| For persons with disabilities | 124 |
| All toilets | 1,937 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 4,251 |
| Without water | 379 |
| All faucets | 4,630 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 28 |
| Exit Gate | 28 |
| Offices | 28 |
| School Garden | 28 |
| Clinic | 27 |
| Computer Room | 26 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 26 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| Science Laboratory | 25 |
| Canteen | 24 |
| Speech Laboratory | 20 |
| Covered Court | 19 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 19 |
| Paved Pathway | 19 |
| Supply Room | 18 |
| Playground | 11 |
| Conference Room | 10 |
| Solar Panel | 10 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Bike Rack | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 4 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 119 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District