Bagong Silang Elementary School
School ID 136909 · Public elementary school · Barangay Sucat, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District · National Capital Region (NCR)
Schools Division of Muntinlupa City · Muntinlupa City District II
Summary
Bagong Silang Elementary School in Sucat enrolled 1,347 learners in SY 2024-25, with one classroom for every 67 learners, more learners per classroom than at 82% of the division's other public elementary schools. Its enrollment fell 6% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%.
Set beside that, its 41 teachers give one teacher for every 33 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 65% of the division's other public elementary schools. For junior high, the nearest public schools are Masville National High School and Muntinlupa Business High School - Main, each 0.9 km away in a straight line.
The page compares its ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 1,347
- Down 80 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 41
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 20
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 32.9
- Down 0.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 33.4
- Learners per classroom
- 67.4
- Down 51.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 58.1
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 6% to 1,347 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%.
- The 15th largest of 18 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City.
- Each teacher has 33 learners, fewer than at 65% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 67 learners, more than at 82% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,632,000 is less than at 82% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,173,000. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱871 for each of the 1,347 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱797 across the 18 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Masville National High School (0.9 km), Muntinlupa Business High School - Main (0.9 km) and Marcelo Green High School Parañaque (1.6 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,347 learners, down 80 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 67 | 89 | 156 |
| Grade 1 | 106 | 99 | 205 |
| Grade 2 | 101 | 106 | 207 |
| Grade 3 | 117 | 86 | 203 |
| Grade 4 | 77 | 109 | 186 |
| Grade 5 | 96 | 98 | 194 |
| Grade 6 | 99 | 97 | 196 |
| All grades | 663 | 684 | 1,347 |
Teachers and staff
Its 32.9 learners per teacher is below the Muntinlupa City median of 33.4 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 41 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 2 |
| Learners per teacher | 32.9 |
| Muntinlupa City division median | 33.4 |
| National Capital Region median | 30.4 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 18 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 14 |
| Teacher II | 5 |
| Master Teacher I | 3 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 67.4 learners per classroom is above the Muntinlupa City median of 58.1 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 20
- 67.4 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 7
- Seats (approximate)
- 592
- 2.3 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 20
- 67.4 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 63
- 63 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 65
- 20.7 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 3 |
|---|---|
| Male | 3 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 13 |
| All toilets | 20 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Solar Panel
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,632,000, up ₱459,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,139,000 | ₱1,139,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,173,000 | ₱1,173,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,632,000 | ₱1,632,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 18 elementary schools in the Muntinlupa City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 32.9 | 33.4 | 39% |
| Learners per classroom | 67.4 | 58.1 | 83% |
| Learners per toilet | 67.4 | 52.8 | 72% |
| Learners per computer | 20.7 | 11.2 | 78% |
Location
Barangay Sucat, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 14.444249, 121.041991
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- MOOE differs from what an allocation based on learners, teachers and rooms would predict.
Figures for school ID 136909 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked