Muntinlupa National High School
School ID 305468 · Public high school · Barangay Poblacion, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District · National Capital Region (NCR)
Schools Division of Muntinlupa City · Muntinlupa City District I
Summary
Muntinlupa National High School is the largest of three public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City. Its enrollment fell 4% to 7,946 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%.
With 326 teachers and 229 classrooms in SY 2024-25, it has one teacher for every 24 learners and one classroom for every 35 learners. In senior high it offers the Academic, TVL, Arts and Design and Sports tracks, and Arts and Design is offered at one of the 34 senior high schools in City of Muntinlupa.
Further down, the nearest schools are listed with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 7,946
- Down 318 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 326
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 229
- Down 12 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 24.4
- Down 0.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 27.2
- Learners per classroom
- 34.7
- Up 0.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 34.7
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 4% to 7,946 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%.
- The largest of 3 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City.
- Offers the Academic, TVL, Arts and Design and Sports tracks; 1 of the 34 senior high schools in City of Muntinlupa offers Arts and Design.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 7,946 learners, down 318 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 480 | 517 | 997 |
| Grade 8 | 385 | 370 | 755 |
| Grade 9 | 355 | 314 | 669 |
| Grade 10 | 505 | 593 | 1,098 |
| Grade 11 | 1,247 | 1,069 | 2,316 |
| Grade 12 | 1,037 | 1,012 | 2,049 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 36 | 26 | 62 |
| All grades | 4,045 | 3,901 | 7,946 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,928 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,238 |
| Arts and Design | 133 |
| Sports | 66 |
| Senior High School learners | 4,365 |
- 28 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 24.4 learners per teacher is below the Muntinlupa City median of 27.2 for high schools.
| Teachers | 326 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 24 |
| Learners per teacher | 24.4 |
| Muntinlupa City division median | 27.2 |
| National Capital Region median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 154 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 82 |
| Teacher II | 47 |
| Master Teacher I | 29 |
| Master Teacher II | 8 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 5 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 3 |
| Head Teacher III | 3 |
| Head Teacher VI | 3 |
| Security Guard I | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 2 |
| Head Teacher V | 2 |
| Utility Worker I | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Driver I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor III | 1 |
| SPED Teacher I | 1 |
| School Librarian III | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 34.7 learners per classroom is the same as the Muntinlupa City median of 34.7 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 229
- 34.7 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 52
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,236
- 1.3 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 274
- 29.0 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 335
- 335 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 1,529
- 5.2 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 148 |
|---|---|
| Male | 92 |
| For persons with disabilities | 18 |
| Shared | 16 |
| All toilets | 274 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Solar Panel
- Student Co-Curricular Center
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱19,482,000, up ₱1,130,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱7,533,000 | ₱9,037,000 | ₱16,570,000 |
| 2024 | ₱7,806,000 | ₱10,546,000 | ₱18,352,000 |
| 2025 | ₱8,040,000 | ₱11,442,000 | ₱19,482,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 3 high schools in the Muntinlupa City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 24.4 | 27.2 | 33% |
| Learners per classroom | 34.7 | 34.7 | 67% |
| Learners per toilet | 29.0 | 29.0 | 67% |
| Learners per computer | 5.2 | 12.7 | 33% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 14.388523, 121.027404
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 305468 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked