Muntinlupa Science High School
School ID 305469 · Public high school · Barangay Tunasan, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District · National Capital Region (NCR)
Schools Division of Muntinlupa City · Muntinlupa City District I
Summary
With 1,879 learners in SY 2024-25, Muntinlupa Science High School fits them into 62 classrooms, one classroom for every 30 learners, and 69 teachers, one teacher for every 27 learners. Its enrollment rose 12% to 1,879 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%, and the page carries a review note on this enrollment figure.
It is the third largest of three public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City, and the page carries a review note on this ranking. Its senior high school offers the Academic track, which 33 of the 34 senior high schools in City of Muntinlupa offer. Its MOOE is ₱3,484,000 in FY 2025, and the school has electricity, water and internet.
The page sets its ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 1,879
- Up 197 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 69
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 62
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 27.2
- Up 1.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 27.2
- Learners per classroom
- 30.3
- Up 2.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 34.7
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 12% to 1,879 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The 3rd largest of 3 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Offers the Academic track; 33 of the 34 senior high schools in City of Muntinlupa offer Academic.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,879 learners, up 197 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 153 | 197 | 350 |
| Grade 8 | 139 | 197 | 336 |
| Grade 9 | 111 | 152 | 263 |
| Grade 10 | 81 | 142 | 223 |
| Grade 11 | 151 | 211 | 362 |
| Grade 12 | 148 | 197 | 345 |
| All grades | 783 | 1,096 | 1,879 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 707 |
| Senior High School learners | 707 |
Teachers and staff
Its 27.2 learners per teacher is the same as the Muntinlupa City median of 27.2 for high schools.
| Teachers | 69 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 9 |
| Learners per teacher | 27.2 |
| Muntinlupa City division median | 27.2 |
| National Capital Region median | 22.6 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 33 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 19 |
| Teacher II | 6 |
| Master Teacher I | 5 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 5 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
| School Nurse II | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 30.3 learners per classroom is below the Muntinlupa City median of 34.7 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 62
- 30.3 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 13
- Seats (approximate)
- 880
- 2.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 90
- 20.9 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 140
- 116 with water, 24 without
- Functional computers
- 148
- 12.7 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 52 |
|---|---|
| Male | 35 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 90 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Solar Panel
- Speech Laboratory
- Student Co-Curricular Center
- Supply Room
- Youth Development Center
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱3,484,000, up ₱398,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,714,000 | ₱947,000 | ₱2,661,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,826,000 | ₱1,260,000 | ₱3,086,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,881,000 | ₱1,603,000 | ₱3,484,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 3 high schools in the Muntinlupa City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 27.2 | 27.2 | 67% |
| Learners per classroom | 30.3 | 34.7 | 33% |
| Learners per toilet | 20.9 | 29.0 | 33% |
| Learners per computer | 12.7 | 12.7 | 67% |
Location
Barangay Tunasan, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 14.38401, 121.051882
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 305469 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked