Pedro E. Diaz High School
School ID 305470 · Public junior high school · Barangay Alabang, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District · National Capital Region (NCR)
Schools Division of Muntinlupa City · Muntinlupa City District II
Summary
Pedro E. Diaz High School enrolls 4,941 learners in SY 2024-25, with one teacher for every 22 learners and one classroom for every 41. Its MOOE for FY 2025 is ₱8,080,000, and it has electricity, water and internet.
Enrollment rose 4% from SY 2023-24 to 4,941, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%, and the page carries a review note on that enrollment figure. It is the largest of four public junior high schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City, and the page carries a review note on that ranking.
The nearest public schools with senior high are Lakeview Integrated School (2.2 km), Cupang Senior High School (2.4 km) and Tunasan National High School (2.7 km), in a straight line. The page also sets the school's ratios against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 4,941
- Up 180 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 229
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 120
- Down 24 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 21.6
- Up 0.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 21.6
- Learners per classroom
- 41.2
- Up 8.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 60.5
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 4% to 4,941 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.0%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The largest of 4 public junior high schools in the Schools Division of Muntinlupa City. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The nearest public schools with senior high are Lakeview Integrated School (2.2 km), Cupang Senior High School (2.4 km) and Tunasan National High School (2.7 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 4,941 learners, up 180 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 743 | 659 | 1,402 |
| Grade 8 | 656 | 617 | 1,273 |
| Grade 9 | 536 | 546 | 1,082 |
| Grade 10 | 558 | 574 | 1,132 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 30 | 22 | 52 |
| All grades | 2,523 | 2,418 | 4,941 |
- 4 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 21.6 learners per teacher is the same as the Muntinlupa City median of 21.6 for junior high schools.
| Teachers | 229 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 12 |
| Learners per teacher | 21.6 |
| Muntinlupa City division median | 21.6 |
| National Capital Region median | 21.8 |
| National median | 23.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 95 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 71 |
| Teacher II | 35 |
| Master Teacher I | 20 |
| Master Teacher II | 7 |
| Head Teacher VI | 4 |
| Head Teacher III | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Cashier I | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| Head Teacher IV | 1 |
| SPED Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 41.2 learners per classroom is below the Muntinlupa City median of 60.5 for junior high schools.
- Classrooms
- 120
- 41.2 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 52
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,320
- 1.5 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 125
- 39.5 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 244
- 207 with water, 37 without
- Functional computers
- 297
- 16.6 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid and off-grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 75 |
|---|---|
| Male | 50 |
| All toilets | 125 |
Other facilities
- Bike Rack
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Roofing
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Solar Panel
- Speech Laboratory
- Supply Room
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱8,080,000, up ₱1,546,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱6,283,000 | ₱6,283,000 |
| 2024 | ₱6,534,000 | ₱6,534,000 |
| 2025 | ₱8,080,000 | ₱8,080,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 4 junior high schools in the Muntinlupa City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 21.6 | 21.6 | 67% |
| Learners per classroom | 41.2 | 60.5 | 25% |
| Learners per toilet | 39.5 | 50.3 | 50% |
| Learners per computer | 16.6 | 9.5 | 100% |
Location
Barangay Alabang, City of Muntinlupa, NCR Fourth District
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 14.411718, 121.044364
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 305470 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked