Schools in Pamplona, Negros Oriental
Summary
In Pamplona, Negros Oriental, 99% of the 9,088 learners in schools in SY 2024-25 are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 1% are in private schools, compared with 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.5% while private schools grew 7.1%. Pamplona has the 17th most learners of the 25 cities and municipalities in Negros Oriental, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pamplona National High School with 1,341 learners, Pamplona Central Elementary School with 1,311 and Calicanan Elementary School with 497. Next, the 34 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 34
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 33 public, 1 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 9,311
- Down 324 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 368
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 346
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Pamplona has the 17th most learners of the 25 cities and municipalities in Negros Oriental, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.5% and private schools grew 7.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 99% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 1% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pamplona National High School (1,341 learners), Pamplona Central Elementary School (1,311 learners) and Calicanan Elementary School (497 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Simborio Elementary School (+6%) and fell most at Hunop Community High School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Fatima Elementary School, with 39 learners per classroom.
- Of the 33 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 10 (30%) have no internet, against 33% in NIR.
- The 33 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱26.4 million. Across the 33 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,049 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,311 learners, 9,088 in schools and 223 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,311 |
| In schools | 9,088 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 223 |
| Male | 4,774 |
| Female | 4,522 |
| Not broken down by sex | 15 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,493 | 30 | 0 | 5,523 |
| Junior High School | 2,633 | 0 | 0 | 2,633 |
| Senior High School | 917 | 0 | 0 | 917 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 33 | 33 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 181 | 181 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 313 | 328 | 641 |
| Grade 1 | 450 | 382 | 832 |
| Grade 2 | 456 | 386 | 842 |
| Grade 3 | 451 | 411 | 862 |
| Grade 4 | 426 | 392 | 818 |
| Grade 5 | 384 | 326 | 710 |
| Grade 6 | 392 | 412 | 804 |
| Grade 7 | 381 | 334 | 715 |
| Grade 8 | 360 | 373 | 733 |
| Grade 9 | 317 | 302 | 619 |
| Grade 10 | 280 | 286 | 566 |
| Grade 11 | 224 | 278 | 502 |
| Grade 12 | 227 | 188 | 415 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 7 | 7 | 14 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 14 | 19 | 33 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 89 | 92 | 181 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,774 | 4,522 | 9,296 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 472 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 460 |
| All tracks | 932 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Elementary | 26 | 32 | 58 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 15 | 27 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| All | 44 | 57 | 101 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 34 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 33 |
| Private schools | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Junior high only | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 33 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 368 teachers and 34 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 368 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 34 |
| All personnel | 402 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 217 |
| Junior High School | 113 |
| Senior High School | 38 |
| All teachers | 368 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.3 |
| Junior High School | 23.3 |
| Senior High School | 24.1 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 346 classrooms and 360 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 346
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,848
- Toilets
- 360
- Functional computers
- 400
- Faucets
- 526
- 407 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 222 | 87 | 37 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.7 | 30.3 | 24.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,909 | 1,370 | 569 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.9 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 268 | 64 | 28 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.5 | 41.1 | 32.8 |
| Functional computers | 89 | 191 | 120 |
| Learners per computer | 61.7 | 13.8 | 7.6 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 11 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 |
| Junior High School | 11 |
| Senior High School | 7 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 13 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 63 |
| Male | 54 |
| Shared | 218 |
| For persons with disabilities | 25 |
| All toilets | 360 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 407 |
| Without water | 119 |
| All faucets | 526 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 29 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 26 |
| Offices | 23 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Computer Room | 18 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 12 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Exit Gate | 6 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Paved Pathway | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Pamplona, Negros Oriental in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 15 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Pamplona, Negros Oriental count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Pamplona, Negros Oriental