Schools in Laoang, Northern Samar
Summary
Laoang ranks second of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar for learners, and 20th for learners per teacher in public schools. Its 72 schools held 15,685 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 400 in ALS, and had 845 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 5.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 4.5%, private schools fell 17.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 12.5%.
Public schools hold 94% of the learners in schools against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 4% against 14% nationally. Of the 67 reporting public schools, 38 (57%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
The page lists the 72 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 72
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 67 public, 4 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 18
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 16,085
- Down 885 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 845
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 600
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Laoang has the 2nd most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar, and the 20th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.5%, private schools fell 17.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 12.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally), 4% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Rawis National High School (1,416 learners), Laoang National Technical High School (1,411 learners) and Rawis CS (660 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at La Perla National High School (+13%) and fell most at Cangcahipos Elementary School (−13%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Napotiocan Elementary School, with 69 learners per classroom.
- Of the 67 reporting public schools, 4 (6%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region VIII; 3 (4%) have no water, against 2% in Region VIII; 38 (57%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 67 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱50.1 million. Across the 67 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,362 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 16,085 learners, 15,685 in schools and 400 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 16,085 |
| In schools | 15,685 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 400 |
| Male | 8,189 |
| Female | 7,884 |
| Not broken down by sex | 12 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 8,319 | 294 | 0 | 0 | 8,613 |
| Junior High School | 4,615 | 228 | 110 | 0 | 4,953 |
| Senior High School | 1,873 | 146 | 89 | 0 | 2,108 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 46 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 75 | 75 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 278 | 278 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 506 | 496 | 1,002 |
| Grade 1 | 557 | 536 | 1,093 |
| Grade 2 | 597 | 530 | 1,127 |
| Grade 3 | 679 | 614 | 1,293 |
| Grade 4 | 678 | 631 | 1,309 |
| Grade 5 | 718 | 625 | 1,343 |
| Grade 6 | 755 | 676 | 1,431 |
| Grade 7 | 726 | 689 | 1,415 |
| Grade 8 | 621 | 607 | 1,228 |
| Grade 9 | 583 | 622 | 1,205 |
| Grade 10 | 548 | 557 | 1,105 |
| Grade 11 | 526 | 521 | 1,047 |
| Grade 12 | 505 | 556 | 1,061 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 18 | 28 | 46 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 41 | 34 | 75 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 123 | 155 | 278 |
| Broken down by grade | 8,189 | 7,884 | 16,073 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,430 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 678 |
| All tracks | 2,108 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| All | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 72 schools and 18 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 67 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| All | 90 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 57 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 67 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 845 teachers and 145 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 845 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 145 |
| All personnel | 990 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 495 |
| Junior High School | 277 |
| Senior High School | 73 |
| All teachers | 845 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 16.8 |
| Junior High School | 16.7 |
| Senior High School | 25.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 600 classrooms and 518 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 600
- Seats (approximate)
- 12,194
- Toilets
- 518
- Functional computers
- 1,107
- Faucets
- 567
- 342 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 410 | 138 | 52 |
| Learners per classroom | 20.3 | 33.4 | 36.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,525 | 3,399 | 1,270 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 361 | 120 | 37 |
| Learners per toilet | 23.0 | 38.5 | 50.6 |
| Functional computers | 268 | 531 | 308 |
| Learners per computer | 31.0 | 8.7 | 6.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 51 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 47 | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 31 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 6 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 103 |
| Male | 108 |
| Shared | 285 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 518 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 342 |
| Without water | 225 |
| All faucets | 567 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 66 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 58 |
| School Garden | 55 |
| Playground | 41 |
| Offices | 39 |
| Exit Gate | 33 |
| Paved Pathway | 25 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 24 |
| Faculty Room | 19 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Conference Room | 8 |
| Clinic | 7 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Solar Panel | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
List of schools
Every school in Laoang, Northern Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 12 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Laoang, Northern Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Laoang, Northern Samar