Schools in Lavezares, Northern Samar
Summary
In SY 2024-25 the 31 schools of Lavezares held 7,928 learners, and 92% of them are in public schools, against 85% nationally; the other 8% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 4.1% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.9%, and private schools fell 16.6%.
Among the 24 cities and municipalities of Northern Samar, Lavezares has the ninth most learners, and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. The most crowded public classrooms are at Caburihan Elementary School, at one classroom for every 50 learners. All 28 reporting public schools have electricity, while four of them, or 14%, have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
Next on the page, the 31 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 31
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 28 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 11
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 8,129
- Down 391 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 340
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 261
- Up 28 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Lavezares has the 9th most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9% and private schools fell 16.6%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Basilio B. Chan Memorial Agricultural and Industrial School (2,241 learners), Lavezares Central Elementary School (788 learners) and Urdaneta Central Elementary School (404 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Enriqueta Elementary Schoo (+4%) and fell most at Colegio De San Juan Samar, Inc. (−18%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Caburihan Elementary School, with 50 learners per classroom.
- Of the 28 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 2 (7%) have no water, against 2% in Region VIII; 4 (14%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 28 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱22.8 million. Across the 28 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,237 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 8,129 learners, 7,928 in schools and 201 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 8,129 |
| In schools | 7,928 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 201 |
| Male | 4,149 |
| Female | 3,970 |
| Not broken down by sex | 10 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,620 | 10 | 0 | 4,630 |
| Junior High School | 1,788 | 416 | 0 | 2,204 |
| Senior High School | 905 | 179 | 0 | 1,084 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 184 | 184 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 265 | 283 | 548 |
| Grade 1 | 312 | 308 | 620 |
| Grade 2 | 352 | 308 | 660 |
| Grade 3 | 315 | 331 | 646 |
| Grade 4 | 395 | 345 | 740 |
| Grade 5 | 376 | 317 | 693 |
| Grade 6 | 360 | 358 | 718 |
| Grade 7 | 345 | 307 | 652 |
| Grade 8 | 282 | 254 | 536 |
| Grade 9 | 272 | 272 | 544 |
| Grade 10 | 227 | 245 | 472 |
| Grade 11 | 264 | 291 | 555 |
| Grade 12 | 267 | 262 | 529 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 9 | 5 | 14 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 104 | 80 | 184 |
| Broken down by grade | 4,149 | 3,970 | 8,119 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 584 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 502 |
| All tracks | 1,086 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 31 schools and 11 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 28 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 11 |
| All | 42 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 26 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 11 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 28 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 11 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 340 teachers and 68 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 340 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 68 |
| All personnel | 408 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 221 |
| Junior High School | 82 |
| Senior High School | 37 |
| All teachers | 340 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.9 |
| Junior High School | 21.8 |
| Senior High School | 24.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 261 classrooms and 274 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 261
- Seats (approximate)
- 5,446
- Toilets
- 274
- Functional computers
- 423
- Faucets
- 536
- 505 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 183 | 52 | 26 |
| Learners per classroom | 25.3 | 34.4 | 34.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,979 | 972 | 495 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.8 | 1.8 |
| Toilets | 220 | 36 | 18 |
| Learners per toilet | 21.0 | 49.7 | 50.3 |
| Functional computers | 207 | 75 | 141 |
| Learners per computer | 22.3 | 23.8 | 6.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 26 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 49 |
| Male | 54 |
| Shared | 167 |
| For persons with disabilities | 4 |
| All toilets | 274 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 505 |
| Without water | 31 |
| All faucets | 536 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 28 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| School Garden | 24 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 21 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Offices | 12 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 11 |
| Paved Pathway | 11 |
| Roofing | 10 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Covered Court | 2 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Lavezares, Northern Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 10 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Lavezares, Northern Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Lavezares, Northern Samar