Schools in Mondragon, Northern Samar
Summary
Mondragon has the third most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar, and the fourth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 32 schools held 10,845 learners, not counting 231 in ALS, and its public schools had 457 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 5.2% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 5.6%, while private schools grew 4.5%.
Public schools hold 96% of learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 4%, against 14% nationally. Of the 30 reporting public schools, 12, or 40%, have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII, and all of them have electricity.
The 32 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 32
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 30 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 16
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 11,076
- Down 649 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 457
- Down 12 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 348
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mondragon has the 3rd most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 5.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.6% and private schools grew 4.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mondragon Agro-Industrial High School (1,719 learners), Bugko Elementary School (712 learners) and Nenita Central School (594 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at St. Anthony's Academy (+4%) and fell most at Imelda Elementary School (−10%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at De Maria Elementary School, with 62 learners per classroom.
- Of the 30 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 2 (7%) have no water, against 2% in Region VIII; 12 (40%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 30 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱26.9 million. Across the 29 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,909 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 11,076 learners, 10,845 in schools and 231 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 11,076 |
| In schools | 10,845 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 231 |
| Male | 5,706 |
| Female | 5,370 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,611 | 0 | 0 | 6,611 |
| Junior High School | 2,549 | 259 | 0 | 2,808 |
| Senior High School | 1,200 | 226 | 0 | 1,426 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 37 | 37 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 174 | 174 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 369 | 380 | 749 |
| Grade 1 | 499 | 421 | 920 |
| Grade 2 | 532 | 452 | 984 |
| Grade 3 | 518 | 489 | 1,007 |
| Grade 4 | 506 | 480 | 986 |
| Grade 5 | 523 | 480 | 1,003 |
| Grade 6 | 454 | 504 | 958 |
| Grade 7 | 472 | 373 | 845 |
| Grade 8 | 374 | 395 | 769 |
| Grade 9 | 333 | 318 | 651 |
| Grade 10 | 257 | 286 | 543 |
| Grade 11 | 380 | 384 | 764 |
| Grade 12 | 357 | 305 | 662 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 12 | 8 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 18 | 19 | 37 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 100 | 74 | 174 |
| All grades | 5,706 | 5,370 | 11,076 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,094 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 332 |
| All tracks | 1,426 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 32 schools and 16 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 30 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 16 |
| All | 48 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 25 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 16 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 30 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 16 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 457 teachers and 83 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 457 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 83 |
| All personnel | 540 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 270 |
| Junior High School | 143 |
| Senior High School | 44 |
| All teachers | 457 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.5 |
| Junior High School | 17.8 |
| Senior High School | 27.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 348 classrooms and 334 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 348
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,950
- Toilets
- 334
- Functional computers
- 326
- Faucets
- 544
- 436 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 212 | 93 | 43 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.2 | 27.4 | 27.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,929 | 2,058 | 963 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 204 | 90 | 40 |
| Learners per toilet | 32.4 | 28.3 | 30.0 |
| Functional computers | 98 | 130 | 98 |
| Learners per computer | 67.5 | 19.6 | 12.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 10 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 67 |
| Male | 65 |
| Shared | 191 |
| For persons with disabilities | 11 |
| All toilets | 334 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 436 |
| Without water | 108 |
| All faucets | 544 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 28 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Playground | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 9 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Covered Court | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mondragon, Northern Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mondragon, Northern Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mondragon, Northern Samar