Schools in San Antonio, Northern Samar
Summary
On this city or municipality page, San Antonio ranks 23rd of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar by learners, with 2,221 learners in its schools in SY 2024-25 and another 24 in ALS. Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 21% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Of the 10 reporting public schools, one (10%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region VIII, and seven (70%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII, though all have water. San Antonio Agricultural and Vocational School, the largest school at 573 learners, also has the most crowded public classrooms, at one classroom for every 34 learners.
Each school is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 12
- 10 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 3
- Learners
- 2,245
- Teachers
- 116
- Classrooms
- 105
Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Antonio has the 23rd most learners of the 24 cities and municipalities in Northern Samar, and the 23rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Of the learners in schools, 79% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 21% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are San Antonio Agricultural and Vocational School (573 learners), San Antonio Integrated School (440 learners) and Pearl Island Academy Foundation Inc (390 learners).
- The most crowded public classrooms are at San Antonio Agricultural and Vocational School, with 34 learners per classroom.
- Of the 10 reporting public schools, 1 (10%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region VIII; all have water; 7 (70%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 10 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱7.3 million. Across the 9 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,471 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 2,245 learners, 2,221 in schools and 24 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 2,245 |
| In schools | 2,221 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| Male | 1,160 |
| Female | 1,085 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,161 | 67 | 0 | 1,228 |
| Junior High School | 418 | 266 | 0 | 684 |
| Senior High School | 185 | 124 | 0 | 309 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 68 | 69 | 137 |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 87 | 172 |
| Grade 2 | 80 | 66 | 146 |
| Grade 3 | 103 | 85 | 188 |
| Grade 4 | 97 | 97 | 194 |
| Grade 5 | 98 | 90 | 188 |
| Grade 6 | 105 | 98 | 203 |
| Grade 7 | 101 | 89 | 190 |
| Grade 8 | 86 | 84 | 170 |
| Grade 9 | 79 | 68 | 147 |
| Grade 10 | 90 | 87 | 177 |
| Grade 11 | 75 | 66 | 141 |
| Grade 12 | 82 | 86 | 168 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| All grades | 1,160 | 1,085 | 2,245 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 62 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 247 |
| All tracks | 309 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 12 schools and 3 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 10 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| All | 15 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 8 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 3 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 116 teachers and 20 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 116 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 20 |
| All personnel | 136 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 66 |
| Junior High School | 35 |
| Senior High School | 15 |
| All teachers | 116 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 17.6 |
| Junior High School | 11.9 |
| Senior High School | 12.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 105 classrooms and 125 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 105
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,888
- Toilets
- 125
- Functional computers
- 86
- Faucets
- 196
- 179 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 69 | 30 | 6 |
| Learners per classroom | 16.8 | 13.9 | 30.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 802 | 860 | 226 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 75 | 41 | 9 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.5 | 10.2 | 20.6 |
| Functional computers | 31 | 9 | 46 |
| Learners per computer | 37.5 | 46.4 | 4.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 19 |
| Male | 16 |
| Shared | 89 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| All toilets | 125 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 179 |
| Without water | 17 |
| All faucets | 196 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 10 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Playground | 9 |
| School Garden | 9 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 6 |
| Exit Gate | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Computer Room | 3 |
| Canteen | 2 |
| Clinic | 2 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Supply Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Antonio, Northern Samar in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
| School | Sector | Learners | Teachers | Classrooms |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burabod Elementary School | Public | 107 | 7 | 4 |
| Dalupirit Elementary School | Public | 182 | 9 | 10 |
| Egang Elementary School | Public | 64 | 3 | 4 |
| Manraya Elementary School | Public | 91 | 7 | 7 |
| Pearl Island Academy Foundation Inc | Private | 390 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Pilar Elementary School | Public | 82 | 6 | 7 |
| Rizal Elementary School | Public | 44 | 4 | 4 |
| San Antonio Agricultural and Vocational School | Public | 573 | 45 | 17 |
| San Antonio CS | Public | 420 | 16 | 15 |
| San Antonio Integrated School | Public | 440 | 23 | 37 |
| San Nicolas Elementary School | Public | 69 | 4 | 5 |
| Spring View Academy Incorporated | Private | 67 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Vinisitahan Elementary School | Public | 112 | 8 | 10 |
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Antonio, Northern Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Antonio, Northern Samar