Silvino Lubos Vocational High School
School ID 303583 · Public high school · Barangay Poblacion II, Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar · Eastern Visayas (Region VIII)
Summary
Silvino Lubos Vocational High School's page shows an FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,398,000, more than at 62% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools, up from ₱2,101,000 in FY 2024. In SY 2024-25 it held 1,161 learners, unchanged from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 3.4%, and the page carries a review note on this enrollment figure.
With 41 teachers, the school has one teacher for every 28 learners, more learners per teacher than at 90% of the 60 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers, and the page carries a review note on this figure. Beyond these figures, the page compares the school's ratios with the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools, with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 1,161
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 41
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 20
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 28.3
- Down 2.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 18.2
- Learners per classroom
- 58.1
- Down 70.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 31.3
Key findings
- Enrollment was unchanged from SY 2023-24, at 1,161, while the division's public schools fell 3.4%. See the note on DepEd's figures
- The 15th largest of 62 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Northern Samar. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks.
- Each teacher has 28 learners, more than at 90% of the 60 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report teachers. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 58 learners, more than at 97% of the 60 other public junior and senior high schools in the division that report classrooms. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱2,398,000 is more than at 62% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱2,101,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,810 for each of the 1,161 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,527 across the 62 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. See the note on DepEd's figures
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 1,161 learners, no change from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 152 | 131 | 283 |
| Grade 8 | 91 | 113 | 204 |
| Grade 9 | 99 | 103 | 202 |
| Grade 10 | 69 | 90 | 159 |
| Grade 11 | 75 | 76 | 151 |
| Grade 12 | 63 | 99 | 162 |
| All grades | 549 | 612 | 1,161 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 244 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 69 |
| Senior High School learners | 313 |
Teachers and staff
Its 28.3 learners per teacher is above the Northern Samar median of 18.2 for high schools.
| Teachers | 41 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 6 |
| Learners per teacher | 28.3 |
| Northern Samar division median | 18.2 |
| Eastern Visayas median | 19.1 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher I | 19 |
|---|---|
| Teacher III | 10 |
| Teacher II | 8 |
| Master Teacher I | 3 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 2 |
| Administrative Officer II | 2 |
| Assistant Principal II | 1 |
| Head Teacher III | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 58.1 learners per classroom is above the Northern Samar median of 31.3 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 20
- 58.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 3
- Seats (approximate)
- 1,023
- 1.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 7
- 165.9 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 3
- 1 with water, 2 without
- Functional computers
- 134
- 8.7 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Shared | 7 |
|---|---|
| All toilets | 7 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Faculty Room
- Home Economic Room
- Offices
- Paved Pathway
- Playground
- School Garden
- Solar Panel
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱2,398,000, up ₱297,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱1,098,000 | ₱422,000 | ₱1,520,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,405,000 | ₱696,000 | ₱2,101,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,447,000 | ₱951,000 | ₱2,398,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 62 high schools in the Northern Samar division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 28.3 | 18.2 | 90% |
| Learners per classroom | 58.1 | 31.3 | 97% |
| Learners per toilet | 165.9 | 33.8 | 97% |
| Learners per computer | 8.7 | 12.9 | 38% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion II, Silvino Lobos, Northern Samar
Legislative district: 2nd District
Map point: 12.327227, 124.848498
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure changed unusually much between SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25.
Figures for school ID 303583 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked