Schools in Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya
Summary
Dupax del Norte has the seventh most learners of the 15 cities and municipalities in Nueva Vizcaya, with 7,547 learners in its 30 schools in SY 2024-25 and another 189 in ALS. Its enrollment fell 7.0% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 6.9% and private schools fell 8.5%. Of its learners in schools, 96% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 4% in private schools against 14% nationally.
With 342 public teachers, it has the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. The most crowded public classrooms are at Belance High School, with 50 learners per classroom.
Charts and tables on the page show the figures by sector and level.
- Schools
- 30
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- 26 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 14
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 7,736
- Down 597 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 342
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 300
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Dupax del Norte has the 7th most learners of the 15 cities and municipalities in Nueva Vizcaya, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 7.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 6.9% and private schools fell 8.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Belance High School (997 learners), Munguia National High School (613 learners) and Dupax del Norte National High School (560 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Belance Seventh Day Adventist Elementary School (+12%) and fell most at Dupax del Norte National High School (−19%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Belance High School, with 50 learners per classroom.
- Of the 26 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (4%) has no water, against 1% in Region II; 4 (15%) have no internet, against 11% in Region II.
- The 26 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱21.7 million. Across the 26 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,073 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 7,736 learners, 7,547 in schools and 189 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 7,736 |
| In schools | 7,547 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 189 |
| Male | 3,853 |
| Female | 3,869 |
| Not broken down by sex | 14 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,997 | 240 | 0 | 4,237 |
| Junior High School | 2,218 | 39 | 0 | 2,257 |
| Senior High School | 1,039 | 0 | 0 | 1,039 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 171 | 171 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 262 | 257 | 519 |
| Grade 1 | 291 | 286 | 577 |
| Grade 2 | 284 | 303 | 587 |
| Grade 3 | 318 | 273 | 591 |
| Grade 4 | 323 | 349 | 672 |
| Grade 5 | 285 | 312 | 597 |
| Grade 6 | 350 | 344 | 694 |
| Grade 7 | 315 | 330 | 645 |
| Grade 8 | 252 | 238 | 490 |
| Grade 9 | 276 | 321 | 597 |
| Grade 10 | 254 | 271 | 525 |
| Grade 11 | 295 | 248 | 543 |
| Grade 12 | 230 | 266 | 496 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 14 | 2 | 16 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 102 | 69 | 171 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,853 | 3,869 | 7,722 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 546 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 507 |
| All tracks | 1,053 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| All | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 90 | 113 | 203 |
| Elementary | 807 | 788 | 1,595 |
| Junior High School | 436 | 478 | 914 |
| Senior High School | 219 | 224 | 443 |
| All | 1,552 | 1,603 | 3,155 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 30 schools and 14 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 26 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 14 |
| All | 44 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 14 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 26 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 14 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 342 teachers and 72 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 342 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 72 |
| All personnel | 414 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 187 |
| Junior High School | 103 |
| Senior High School | 52 |
| All teachers | 342 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.4 |
| Junior High School | 21.5 |
| Senior High School | 20.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 300 classrooms and 384 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 300
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,790
- Toilets
- 384
- Functional computers
- 1,049
- Faucets
- 617
- 506 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 193 | 71 | 36 |
| Learners per classroom | 20.7 | 31.2 | 28.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,705 | 2,334 | 1,751 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 254 | 89 | 41 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.7 | 24.9 | 25.3 |
| Functional computers | 223 | 460 | 366 |
| Learners per computer | 17.9 | 4.8 | 2.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 43 |
| Male | 37 |
| Shared | 296 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 384 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 506 |
| Without water | 111 |
| All faucets | 617 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 24 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Entrance Gate | 20 |
| Offices | 18 |
| Covered Court | 15 |
| Exit Gate | 12 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
List of schools
Every school in Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 14 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Dupax del Norte, Nueva Vizcaya