Schools in Arayat, Pampanga
Summary
Arayat, Pampanga, has the sixth most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 44 schools held 32,403 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 454 in ALS, and its public schools had 975 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 1.7%, while private schools grew 0.9%.
Of the learners in schools, 83% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 17% are in private schools against 14% nationally. Of the 37 reporting public schools, all have electricity; one (3%) has no water, against 1% in Region III, and three (8%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III. The page lists the 44 schools here, with learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 44
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 37 public, 7 private
- Community learning centers
- 12
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 32,857
- Down 341 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 975
- Down 14 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 697
- Up 54 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Arayat has the 6th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.7% and private schools grew 0.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 83% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 17% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Camba National High School (3,129 learners), Arayat Holy Child Educational Foundation (1,864 learners) and Adelle Grace Montessori School Inc. (1,228 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Arayat Holy Child Educational Foundation (+17%) and fell most at Exact Colleges of Asia (−32%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Gatiawin High School, with 89 learners per classroom.
- Of the 37 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (3%) has no water, against 1% in Region III; 3 (8%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 37 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱48.2 million. Across the 37 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,338 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 32,857 learners, 32,403 in schools and 454 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 32,857 |
| In schools | 32,403 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 454 |
| Male | 16,809 |
| Female | 16,033 |
| Not broken down by sex | 15 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16,856 | 1,348 | 0 | 18,204 |
| Junior High School | 7,860 | 1,576 | 0 | 9,436 |
| Senior High School | 2,323 | 2,425 | 0 | 4,748 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 98 | 98 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 353 | 353 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,141 | 1,089 | 2,230 |
| Grade 1 | 1,484 | 1,345 | 2,829 |
| Grade 2 | 1,371 | 1,309 | 2,680 |
| Grade 3 | 1,434 | 1,308 | 2,742 |
| Grade 4 | 1,270 | 1,232 | 2,502 |
| Grade 5 | 1,174 | 1,048 | 2,222 |
| Grade 6 | 1,437 | 1,499 | 2,936 |
| Grade 7 | 1,369 | 1,242 | 2,611 |
| Grade 8 | 1,112 | 1,135 | 2,247 |
| Grade 9 | 1,137 | 1,160 | 2,297 |
| Grade 10 | 1,132 | 1,149 | 2,281 |
| Grade 11 | 1,247 | 1,139 | 2,386 |
| Grade 12 | 1,195 | 1,167 | 2,362 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 39 | 24 | 63 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 57 | 41 | 98 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 207 | 146 | 353 |
| Broken down by grade | 16,809 | 16,033 | 32,842 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 3,794 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 954 |
| All tracks | 4,748 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 5 | 7 | 12 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 44 schools and 12 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 37 |
| Private schools | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| All | 56 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 32 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 37 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 7 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 975 teachers and 89 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 975 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 89 |
| All personnel | 1,064 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 587 |
| Junior High School | 311 |
| Senior High School | 77 |
| All teachers | 975 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.7 |
| Junior High School | 25.3 |
| Senior High School | 30.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 697 classrooms and 830 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 697
- Seats (approximate)
- 19,830
- Toilets
- 830
- Functional computers
- 1,266
- Faucets
- 1,436
- 1,295 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 531 | 129 | 37 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.7 | 60.9 | 62.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 14,616 | 4,149 | 1,065 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.9 | 2.2 |
| Toilets | 701 | 108 | 21 |
| Learners per toilet | 24.1 | 72.8 | 110.6 |
| Functional computers | 253 | 811 | 202 |
| Learners per computer | 66.6 | 9.7 | 11.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31 |
| Junior High School | 6 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 53 |
| Male | 55 |
| Shared | 694 |
| For persons with disabilities | 28 |
| All toilets | 830 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,295 |
| Without water | 141 |
| All faucets | 1,436 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 35 |
| Exit Gate | 34 |
| School Garden | 34 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 33 |
| Covered Court | 32 |
| Offices | 28 |
| Home Economic Room | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Playground | 10 |
| Supply Room | 10 |
| Roofing | 9 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 7 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Arayat, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 15 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Arayat, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked