Schools in Bacolor, Pampanga
Summary
Bacolor has the 13th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 35 schools held 18,594 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 147 in ALS, and its public schools had 584 teachers. Of the learners in schools, 82% are in public schools (85% nationally), 9% in private schools (14% nationally) and 8% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Potrero National High School, the largest school in Bacolor with 1,658 learners, where there are 44 learners per classroom. Of the 30 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, and one (3%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III. Each of its schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 35
- 30 public, 4 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 8
- Learners
- 18,741
- Teachers
- 584
- Classrooms
- 500
Boundaries changed between school years, so no change is shown.
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Bacolor has the 13th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Of the learners in schools, 82% are in public schools (85% nationally), 9% in private schools (14% nationally) and 8% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Potrero National High School (1,658 learners), Don Honorio Ventura Technological State University (1,547 learners) and Don Bosco Academy-Bacolor, Inc. (1,233 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Schoolville Academy for Young Learners, Inc. (+12%) and fell most at Bacolor High School (−28%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Potrero National High School, with 44 learners per classroom.
- Of the 30 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (3%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 28 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱29.8 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,673 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,741 learners, 18,594 in schools and 147 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,741 |
| In schools | 18,594 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 147 |
| Male | 9,898 |
| Female | 8,779 |
| Not broken down by sex | 64 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,495 | 869 | 0 | 0 | 11,364 |
| Junior High School | 3,555 | 703 | 764 | 0 | 5,022 |
| Senior High School | 1,191 | 170 | 783 | 0 | 2,144 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 31 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 113 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 701 | 669 | 1,370 |
| Grade 1 | 839 | 810 | 1,649 |
| Grade 2 | 855 | 814 | 1,669 |
| Grade 3 | 933 | 847 | 1,780 |
| Grade 4 | 855 | 750 | 1,605 |
| Grade 5 | 764 | 603 | 1,367 |
| Grade 6 | 937 | 891 | 1,828 |
| Grade 7 | 756 | 659 | 1,415 |
| Grade 8 | 687 | 517 | 1,204 |
| Grade 9 | 668 | 540 | 1,208 |
| Grade 10 | 640 | 555 | 1,195 |
| Grade 11 | 396 | 327 | 723 |
| Grade 12 | 719 | 702 | 1,421 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 66 | 30 | 96 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 23 | 8 | 31 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 57 | 56 | 113 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,898 | 8,779 | 18,677 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,705 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 464 |
| All tracks | 2,169 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| All | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools and 8 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 30 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| All | 43 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 24 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 4 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 30 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 8 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 584 teachers and 97 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 584 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 97 |
| All personnel | 681 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 362 |
| Junior High School | 165 |
| Senior High School | 57 |
| All teachers | 584 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.0 |
| Junior High School | 21.6 |
| Senior High School | 20.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 500 classrooms and 826 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 500
- Seats (approximate)
- 12,990
- Toilets
- 826
- Functional computers
- 749
- Faucets
- 1,313
- 1,267 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 345 | 114 | 41 |
| Learners per classroom | 30.4 | 31.2 | 29.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 8,711 | 3,460 | 819 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 554 | 206 | 66 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.9 | 17.3 | 18.1 |
| Functional computers | 242 | 255 | 252 |
| Learners per computer | 43.4 | 13.9 | 4.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 |
| Junior High School | 8 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 89 |
| Male | 76 |
| Shared | 648 |
| For persons with disabilities | 13 |
| All toilets | 826 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,267 |
| Without water | 46 |
| All faucets | 1,313 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 30 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 30 |
| Exit Gate | 28 |
| School Garden | 28 |
| Offices | 24 |
| Canteen | 19 |
| Covered Court | 18 |
| Home Economic Room | 12 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 9 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Supply Room | 8 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Bacolor, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Bacolor, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked