Schools in Macabebe, Pampanga
Summary
Macabebe has the 14th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 22nd most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 39 schools held 15,710 learners in SY 2024-25, not counting 496 in ALS, and its public schools had 681 teachers. Enrollment in those schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 5.0%, while private schools grew 2.1%.
Of the learners in schools, 84% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 16% in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 36 reporting public schools, all have electricity; one (3%) has no water, against 1% in Region III, and four (11%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III. The page lists the 39 schools here with learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 39
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 36 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 18
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 16,206
- Down 579 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 681
- Down 6 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 497
- No change from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Macabebe has the 14th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 22nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.0% and private schools grew 2.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 84% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 16% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are San Vicente-San Francisco National High School (1,231 learners), Sta. Maria NHS, Macabebe (1,082 learners) and St. Nicholas Academy: Center of Catholic Education, Inc. (943 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Colegio De San Lorenzo (+18%) and fell most at Sto. Nino Elementary School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sta. Rita Elementary School, with 39 learners per classroom.
- Of the 36 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (3%) has no water, against 1% in Region III; 4 (11%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 36 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱33.8 million. Across the 36 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,835 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 16,206 learners, 15,710 in schools and 496 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 16,206 |
| In schools | 15,710 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 496 |
| Male | 8,401 |
| Female | 7,805 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,513 | 604 | 0 | 8,117 |
| Junior High School | 4,214 | 836 | 0 | 5,050 |
| Senior High School | 1,512 | 1,031 | 0 | 2,543 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 68 | 68 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 428 | 428 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 493 | 476 | 969 |
| Grade 1 | 619 | 560 | 1,179 |
| Grade 2 | 671 | 596 | 1,267 |
| Grade 3 | 636 | 558 | 1,194 |
| Grade 4 | 573 | 564 | 1,137 |
| Grade 5 | 532 | 436 | 968 |
| Grade 6 | 689 | 697 | 1,386 |
| Grade 7 | 696 | 682 | 1,378 |
| Grade 8 | 647 | 578 | 1,225 |
| Grade 9 | 603 | 637 | 1,240 |
| Grade 10 | 610 | 597 | 1,207 |
| Grade 11 | 625 | 587 | 1,212 |
| Grade 12 | 681 | 650 | 1,331 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 14 | 3 | 17 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 52 | 16 | 68 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 260 | 168 | 428 |
| All grades | 8,401 | 7,805 | 16,206 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,963 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 580 |
| All tracks | 2,543 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 39 schools and 18 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 36 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| All | 57 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 27 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 36 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 681 teachers and 108 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 681 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 108 |
| All personnel | 789 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 366 |
| Junior High School | 239 |
| Senior High School | 76 |
| All teachers | 681 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.5 |
| Junior High School | 17.6 |
| Senior High School | 19.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 497 classrooms and 698 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 497
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,014
- Toilets
- 698
- Functional computers
- 1,238
- Faucets
- 1,152
- 959 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 319 | 131 | 47 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.6 | 32.2 | 32.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,212 | 5,190 | 1,612 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 483 | 162 | 53 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.6 | 26.0 | 28.5 |
| Functional computers | 314 | 494 | 430 |
| Learners per computer | 23.9 | 8.5 | 3.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 27 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 |
| Junior High School | 9 |
| Senior High School | 9 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 157 |
| Male | 125 |
| Shared | 374 |
| For persons with disabilities | 42 |
| All toilets | 698 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 959 |
| Without water | 193 |
| All faucets | 1,152 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 31 |
| Offices | 27 |
| Covered Court | 24 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 24 |
| School Garden | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 22 |
| Clinic | 15 |
| Computer Room | 13 |
| Canteen | 11 |
| Faculty Room | 9 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Roofing | 5 |
| Playground | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Macabebe, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Macabebe, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked