Schools in Magalang, Pampanga
Summary
Magalang has the eighth most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 52 schools held 29,778 learners, with another 486 in ALS, and its public schools had 932 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.2%, while private schools grew 3.1%.
Public schools hold 82% of its learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 18%, against 14%. Leaving out four schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mapina Elementary School, with 60 learners per classroom. All 39 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet.
Its schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 52
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 39 public, 13 private
- Community learning centers
- 10
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 30,264
- Down 388 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 932
- Up 32 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 691
- Down 7 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Magalang has the 8th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2% and private schools grew 3.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 82% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 18% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Magalang Christian Ecumenical School, Inc. (2,673 learners), Tinajero National High School - Sta. Lucia High School Annex (2,576 learners) and Magalang CS (1,864 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at St. Nathanael Academy Inc. (+31%) and fell most at SHS In Magalang, Pampanga (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mapina Elementary School, with 60 learners per classroom.
- Of the 39 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 38 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱46.2 million. Across the 37 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,397 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 30,264 learners, 29,778 in schools and 486 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 30,264 |
| In schools | 29,778 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 486 |
| Male | 15,387 |
| Female | 14,761 |
| Not broken down by sex | 116 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14,208 | 1,472 | 0 | 15,680 |
| Junior High School | 7,500 | 1,323 | 0 | 8,823 |
| Senior High School | 2,521 | 2,638 | 0 | 5,159 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 83 | 83 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 403 | 403 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 943 | 992 | 1,935 |
| Grade 1 | 1,225 | 1,038 | 2,263 |
| Grade 2 | 1,202 | 1,075 | 2,277 |
| Grade 3 | 1,283 | 1,135 | 2,418 |
| Grade 4 | 1,172 | 1,116 | 2,288 |
| Grade 5 | 996 | 889 | 1,885 |
| Grade 6 | 1,263 | 1,271 | 2,534 |
| Grade 7 | 1,294 | 1,273 | 2,567 |
| Grade 8 | 956 | 978 | 1,934 |
| Grade 9 | 1,063 | 1,074 | 2,137 |
| Grade 10 | 1,079 | 1,106 | 2,185 |
| Grade 11 | 1,275 | 1,303 | 2,578 |
| Grade 12 | 1,282 | 1,299 | 2,581 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 43 | 37 | 80 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 54 | 29 | 83 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 257 | 146 | 403 |
| Broken down by grade | 15,387 | 14,761 | 30,148 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,089 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,160 |
| All tracks | 5,249 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Junior High School | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elementary | 26 | 26 | 52 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| All | 31 | 29 | 60 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 52 schools and 10 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 39 |
| Private schools | 13 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| All | 62 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 34 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 2 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 39 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 10 |
| Non-sectarian | 10 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 932 teachers and 141 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 932 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 141 |
| All personnel | 1,073 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 475 |
| Junior High School | 357 |
| Senior High School | 100 |
| All teachers | 932 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.9 |
| Junior High School | 21.0 |
| Senior High School | 25.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 691 classrooms and 828 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 691
- Seats (approximate)
- 22,183
- Toilets
- 828
- Functional computers
- 992
- Faucets
- 1,605
- 1,518 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 436 | 177 | 78 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.6 | 42.4 | 32.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 12,055 | 7,452 | 2,676 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 642 | 133 | 53 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.1 | 56.4 | 47.6 |
| Functional computers | 315 | 277 | 400 |
| Learners per computer | 45.1 | 27.1 | 6.3 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 28 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 53 |
| Male | 56 |
| Shared | 698 |
| For persons with disabilities | 21 |
| All toilets | 828 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,518 |
| Without water | 87 |
| All faucets | 1,605 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 36 |
| Covered Court | 35 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 34 |
| Exit Gate | 30 |
| School Garden | 30 |
| Offices | 27 |
| Home Economic Room | 18 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 18 |
| Clinic | 14 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Paved Pathway | 13 |
| Computer Room | 12 |
| Faculty Room | 12 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Science Laboratory | 7 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Playground | 5 |
| Roofing | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 3 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Magalang, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 116 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Magalang, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked