Schools in Masantol, Pampanga
Summary
Masantol has the 18th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 30 schools held 11,912 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 304 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 3.7% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.5%, and private schools fell 4.7%. Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 11% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Leaving out three schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Bebe Anac Elementary School with 942 learners, San Miguel Academy with 717 and Sta. Lucia Elementary School with 568. All 26 reporting public schools have electricity and water, and one, or 4%, has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
The page lists the 30 schools, and breaks the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 30
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 26 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 12,216
- Down 365 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 453
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 274
- Down 61 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Masantol has the 18th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 21st most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.5% and private schools fell 4.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Bebe Anac Elementary School (942 learners), San Miguel Academy (717 learners) and Sta. Lucia Elementary School (568 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Holy Child of Mary College, Inc. (+18%) and fell most at Balibago Elementary School (−13%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Sapang Kawayan Elementary School, with 89 learners per classroom.
- Of the 26 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (4%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 26 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.2 million. Across the 26 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,649 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 12,216 learners, 11,912 in schools and 304 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 12,216 |
| In schools | 11,912 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 304 |
| Male | 6,209 |
| Female | 5,979 |
| Not broken down by sex | 28 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,022 | 78 | 0 | 7,100 |
| Junior High School | 2,476 | 788 | 0 | 3,264 |
| Senior High School | 1,105 | 415 | 0 | 1,520 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 80 | 80 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 223 | 223 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 449 | 425 | 874 |
| Grade 1 | 532 | 544 | 1,076 |
| Grade 2 | 547 | 517 | 1,064 |
| Grade 3 | 501 | 529 | 1,030 |
| Grade 4 | 518 | 506 | 1,024 |
| Grade 5 | 482 | 410 | 892 |
| Grade 6 | 560 | 546 | 1,106 |
| Grade 7 | 483 | 476 | 959 |
| Grade 8 | 358 | 362 | 720 |
| Grade 9 | 402 | 391 | 793 |
| Grade 10 | 371 | 421 | 792 |
| Grade 11 | 373 | 365 | 738 |
| Grade 12 | 420 | 362 | 782 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 23 | 11 | 34 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 53 | 27 | 80 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 136 | 87 | 223 |
| Broken down by grade | 6,209 | 5,979 | 12,188 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 777 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 743 |
| All tracks | 1,520 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| All | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 13 | 1 | 14 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 30 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 26 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 39 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 26 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 453 teachers and 61 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 453 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 61 |
| All personnel | 514 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 283 |
| Junior High School | 122 |
| Senior High School | 48 |
| All teachers | 453 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.8 |
| Junior High School | 20.3 |
| Senior High School | 23.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 274 classrooms and 458 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 274
- Seats (approximate)
- 7,318
- Toilets
- 458
- Functional computers
- 825
- Faucets
- 823
- 698 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 208 | 46 | 20 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.8 | 53.8 | 55.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 4,696 | 1,862 | 760 |
| Learners per seat | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 337 | 84 | 37 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.8 | 29.5 | 29.9 |
| Functional computers | 207 | 335 | 283 |
| Learners per computer | 33.9 | 7.4 | 3.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 98 |
| Male | 81 |
| Shared | 250 |
| For persons with disabilities | 29 |
| All toilets | 458 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 698 |
| Without water | 125 |
| All faucets | 823 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 21 |
| Exit Gate | 17 |
| Offices | 17 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| School Garden | 9 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 7 |
| Flood Marker | 6 |
| Computer Room | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Playground | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Masantol, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 28 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Masantol, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked