Schools in San Luis, Pampanga
Summary
Of the 13,268 learners in the 29 schools of San Luis, Pampanga in SY 2024-25, 97% attend public schools, compared with 85% nationally. Enrollment in its schools fell 1.2% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools fell 0.7% and private schools fell 15.3%. It has the 16th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
All 25 reporting public schools have electricity and water, and one, or 4%, has no internet, compared with 5% in Region III. Its public schools with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱28.6 million. The most crowded public classrooms are at San Luis National High School, where there is one classroom for every 52 learners, leaving out one school whose figures are under review.
The list of schools gives each school's learners, teachers and classrooms, so the totals on this page can be traced to their schools.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 25 public, 4 private
- Community learning centers
- 5
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 13,428
- Down 118 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 514
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 401
- Up 24 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Luis has the 16th most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 14th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 0.7% and private schools fell 15.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 97% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 3% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are San Luis National High School (2,010 learners), San Juan-San Luis National High School Annex (San Carlos) (1,157 learners) and San Luis CS (952 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at San Juan-San Luis National High School (+8%) and fell most at St. Aloysius Gonzaga Academy Inc. (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at San Luis National High School, with 52 learners per classroom.
- Of the 25 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (4%) has no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 25 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱28.6 million. Across the 24 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,769 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 13,428 learners, 13,268 in schools and 160 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 13,428 |
| In schools | 13,268 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 160 |
| Male | 7,038 |
| Female | 6,362 |
| Not broken down by sex | 28 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,748 | 178 | 0 | 6,926 |
| Junior High School | 4,220 | 49 | 0 | 4,269 |
| Senior High School | 1,940 | 105 | 0 | 2,045 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 23 | 23 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 133 | 133 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 440 | 419 | 859 |
| Grade 1 | 531 | 422 | 953 |
| Grade 2 | 534 | 474 | 1,008 |
| Grade 3 | 556 | 455 | 1,011 |
| Grade 4 | 520 | 525 | 1,045 |
| Grade 5 | 498 | 429 | 927 |
| Grade 6 | 560 | 518 | 1,078 |
| Grade 7 | 598 | 561 | 1,159 |
| Grade 8 | 505 | 442 | 947 |
| Grade 9 | 560 | 523 | 1,083 |
| Grade 10 | 564 | 516 | 1,080 |
| Grade 11 | 531 | 551 | 1,082 |
| Grade 12 | 519 | 444 | 963 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 24 | 21 | 45 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 82 | 51 | 133 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,038 | 6,362 | 13,400 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,501 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 544 |
| All tracks | 2,045 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools and 5 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 25 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| All | 34 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 20 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 25 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 5 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 514 teachers and 74 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 514 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 74 |
| All personnel | 588 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 236 |
| Junior High School | 196 |
| Senior High School | 82 |
| All teachers | 514 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 28.6 |
| Junior High School | 21.5 |
| Senior High School | 23.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 401 classrooms and 611 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 401
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,479
- Toilets
- 611
- Functional computers
- 652
- Faucets
- 1,137
- 1,087 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 232 | 117 | 52 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.1 | 36.1 | 37.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 6,316 | 2,982 | 1,181 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 360 | 177 | 74 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.7 | 23.8 | 26.2 |
| Functional computers | 121 | 405 | 126 |
| Learners per computer | 55.8 | 10.4 | 15.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 88 |
| Male | 91 |
| Shared | 390 |
| For persons with disabilities | 42 |
| All toilets | 611 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,087 |
| Without water | 50 |
| All faucets | 1,137 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 23 |
| Covered Court | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| School Garden | 22 |
| Offices | 21 |
| Clinic | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 17 |
| Home Economic Room | 15 |
| Canteen | 12 |
| Playground | 10 |
| Computer Room | 9 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 8 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Flood Marker | 8 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Roofing | 7 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Luis, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 28 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Luis, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked