Schools in Mangaldan, Pangasinan
Summary
Mangaldan, in Pangasinan, has the seventh most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in the province, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 35 schools held 26,484 learners, with another 576 in ALS, and its schools had 924 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.0%, while private schools grew 4.9%.
Of the learners in schools, 87% are in public schools, compared with 85% nationally, and 13% in private schools, compared with 14% nationally. Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity, all have water and all have internet.
The page lists all 35 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and it breaks the figures down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 35
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 8 private
- Community learning centers
- 18
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 27,060
- Down 535 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 924
- Up 12 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 534
- Down 58 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mangaldan has the 7th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.0% and private schools grew 4.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 87% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 13% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mangaldan Central School (2,344 learners), Mangaldan Integrated School SPED Center (2,022 learners) and Clarice Angels School (1,158 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at The United Methodist Church Cinderella School, Inc. (+13%) and fell most at Bari Elementary School (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Navaluan Elementary School, with 94 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱42.1 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,377 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 27,060 learners, 26,484 in schools and 576 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 27,060 |
| In schools | 26,484 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 576 |
| Male | 13,938 |
| Female | 13,108 |
| Not broken down by sex | 14 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12,828 | 1,815 | 0 | 14,643 |
| Junior High School | 6,927 | 1,204 | 0 | 8,131 |
| Senior High School | 3,268 | 428 | 0 | 3,696 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 51 | 51 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 517 | 517 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 866 | 922 | 1,788 |
| Grade 1 | 1,005 | 962 | 1,967 |
| Grade 2 | 1,078 | 947 | 2,025 |
| Grade 3 | 1,106 | 1,009 | 2,115 |
| Grade 4 | 1,126 | 1,000 | 2,126 |
| Grade 5 | 997 | 967 | 1,964 |
| Grade 6 | 1,280 | 1,213 | 2,493 |
| Grade 7 | 1,160 | 1,111 | 2,271 |
| Grade 8 | 921 | 952 | 1,873 |
| Grade 9 | 974 | 970 | 1,944 |
| Grade 10 | 1,041 | 1,002 | 2,043 |
| Grade 11 | 1,027 | 937 | 1,964 |
| Grade 12 | 888 | 844 | 1,732 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 115 | 50 | 165 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 36 | 15 | 51 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 314 | 203 | 517 |
| Broken down by grade | 13,938 | 13,108 | 27,046 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,447 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,254 |
| All tracks | 3,701 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 3 | 6 | 9 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 35 schools and 18 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 8 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| All | 53 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 24 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 18 |
| Non-sectarian | 7 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 924 teachers and 100 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 924 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 100 |
| All personnel | 1,024 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 496 |
| Junior High School | 308 |
| Senior High School | 120 |
| All teachers | 924 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.9 |
| Junior High School | 22.5 |
| Senior High School | 27.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 534 classrooms and 779 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 534
- Seats (approximate)
- 19,285
- Toilets
- 779
- Functional computers
- 1,638
- Faucets
- 1,613
- 1,538 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 305 | 156 | 73 |
| Learners per classroom | 42.1 | 44.4 | 44.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,293 | 6,607 | 3,385 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 449 | 224 | 106 |
| Learners per toilet | 28.6 | 30.9 | 30.8 |
| Functional computers | 763 | 489 | 386 |
| Learners per computer | 16.8 | 14.2 | 8.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 206 |
| Male | 156 |
| Shared | 395 |
| For persons with disabilities | 22 |
| All toilets | 779 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,538 |
| Without water | 75 |
| All faucets | 1,613 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 27 |
| School Garden | 25 |
| Covered Court | 23 |
| Offices | 23 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 16 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Playground | 11 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 10 |
| Computer Room | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Paved Pathway | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Solar Panel | 2 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mangaldan, Pangasinan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 14 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mangaldan, Pangasinan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mangaldan, Pangasinan