Schools in Mangatarem, Pangasinan
Summary
Mangatarem has the 12th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, with 19,744 learners in its 59 schools in SY 2024-25 and another 307 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24 with ALS not counted, as public schools fell 4.6% while private schools grew 5.4%. Public schools hold 93% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 7%, against 14% nationally.
Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Valerio Elementary School, with 41 learners per classroom. Of the 54 reporting public schools, all have electricity, one (2%) has no water, against 1% in Region I, and four (7%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I.
The page lists each of its schools with learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows its figures by sector and level, in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 59
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 54 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 25
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 20,051
- Down 815 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 764
- Down 46 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 639
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mangatarem has the 12th most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 15th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.6% and private schools grew 5.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 93% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 7% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mangatarem I CS (1,760 learners), Macarang National High School (1,202 learners) and Mangatarem Catholic School (644 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Ladder of Success Montessori School of Mangatarem, Inc. (+25%) and fell most at Mystical Rose College of Science and Technology (−25%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Valerio Elementary School, with 41 learners per classroom.
- Of the 54 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (2%) has no water, against 1% in Region I; 4 (7%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 54 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱50.1 million. Across the 54 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,857 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 20,051 learners, 19,744 in schools and 307 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 20,051 |
| In schools | 19,744 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 307 |
| Male | 10,315 |
| Female | 9,733 |
| Not broken down by sex | 3 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 9,942 | 618 | 0 | 10,560 |
| Junior High School | 5,568 | 506 | 0 | 6,074 |
| Senior High School | 2,895 | 212 | 0 | 3,107 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 36 | 36 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 258 | 258 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 685 | 590 | 1,275 |
| Grade 1 | 692 | 647 | 1,339 |
| Grade 2 | 705 | 662 | 1,367 |
| Grade 3 | 761 | 697 | 1,458 |
| Grade 4 | 899 | 837 | 1,736 |
| Grade 5 | 829 | 673 | 1,502 |
| Grade 6 | 924 | 898 | 1,822 |
| Grade 7 | 934 | 892 | 1,826 |
| Grade 8 | 670 | 638 | 1,308 |
| Grade 9 | 742 | 765 | 1,507 |
| Grade 10 | 699 | 734 | 1,433 |
| Grade 11 | 790 | 755 | 1,545 |
| Grade 12 | 786 | 776 | 1,562 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 38 | 23 | 61 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 24 | 12 | 36 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 131 | 127 | 258 |
| Broken down by grade | 10,315 | 9,733 | 20,048 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,956 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,101 |
| Arts and Design | 53 |
| All tracks | 3,110 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| Elementary | 27 | 25 | 52 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 6 | 11 |
| All | 48 | 49 | 97 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 12 | 4 | 16 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 59 schools and 25 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 54 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 25 |
| All | 84 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 48 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 25 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 54 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 25 |
| Non-sectarian | 4 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 764 teachers and 129 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 764 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 129 |
| All personnel | 893 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 449 |
| Junior High School | 270 |
| Senior High School | 45 |
| All teachers | 764 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.1 |
| Junior High School | 20.6 |
| Senior High School | 64.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 639 classrooms and 823 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 639
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,601
- Toilets
- 823
- Functional computers
- 2,579
- Faucets
- 1,514
- 1,446 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 404 | 155 | 80 |
| Learners per classroom | 24.6 | 35.9 | 36.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 8,616 | 3,998 | 1,987 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 585 | 160 | 78 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.0 | 34.8 | 37.1 |
| Functional computers | 560 | 1,545 | 474 |
| Learners per computer | 17.8 | 3.6 | 6.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 46 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 47 |
| Junior High School | 7 |
| Senior High School | 7 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 43 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 117 |
| Male | 116 |
| Shared | 562 |
| For persons with disabilities | 28 |
| All toilets | 823 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,446 |
| Without water | 68 |
| All faucets | 1,514 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 54 |
| School Garden | 52 |
| Offices | 49 |
| Covered Court | 43 |
| Exit Gate | 42 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 42 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 33 |
| Canteen | 30 |
| Playground | 30 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 21 |
| Paved Pathway | 21 |
| Computer Room | 16 |
| Clinic | 13 |
| Faculty Room | 12 |
| Solar Panel | 12 |
| Supply Room | 10 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Flood Marker | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mangatarem, Pangasinan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 3 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mangatarem, Pangasinan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mangatarem, Pangasinan