Schools in Mapandan, Pangasinan
Summary
Mapandan has the 32nd most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, with 9,834 learners in its 23 schools in SY 2024-25, and the 32nd most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the learners in schools, 86% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 14% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.6%, while private schools grew 2.4%. Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mapandan National High School, with 50 learners per classroom.
Next on the page are the 23 schools, each with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 16 public, 7 private
- Community learning centers
- 9
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 9,989
- Down 311 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 378
- Up 11 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 258
- Down 10 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mapandan has the 32nd most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 32nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.6% and private schools grew 2.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 86% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 14% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Mapandan National High School (3,319 learners), Mapandan Central School SPED Center (1,068 learners) and Mapandan Catholic School (526 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Wendy's Academy , Inc. (+4%) and fell most at Primicias National High School (−8%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mapandan National High School, with 50 learners per classroom.
- Of the 16 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (6%) has no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 16 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱19.2 million. Across the 16 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,827 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 9,989 learners, 9,834 in schools and 155 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 9,989 |
| In schools | 9,834 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 155 |
| Male | 5,204 |
| Female | 4,781 |
| Not broken down by sex | 4 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,359 | 620 | 0 | 4,979 |
| Junior High School | 2,733 | 523 | 0 | 3,256 |
| Senior High School | 1,378 | 217 | 0 | 1,595 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 9 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 144 | 144 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 303 | 286 | 589 |
| Grade 1 | 363 | 331 | 694 |
| Grade 2 | 385 | 328 | 713 |
| Grade 3 | 378 | 305 | 683 |
| Grade 4 | 377 | 394 | 771 |
| Grade 5 | 321 | 272 | 593 |
| Grade 6 | 447 | 451 | 898 |
| Grade 7 | 416 | 413 | 829 |
| Grade 8 | 378 | 324 | 702 |
| Grade 9 | 435 | 406 | 841 |
| Grade 10 | 470 | 414 | 884 |
| Grade 11 | 426 | 384 | 810 |
| Grade 12 | 389 | 396 | 785 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 21 | 17 | 38 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 86 | 58 | 144 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,204 | 4,781 | 9,985 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 947 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 652 |
| All tracks | 1,599 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools and 9 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 16 |
| Private schools | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| All | 32 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 14 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 2 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 16 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 9 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 378 teachers and 58 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 378 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 58 |
| All personnel | 436 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 185 |
| Junior High School | 130 |
| Senior High School | 63 |
| All teachers | 378 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.6 |
| Junior High School | 21.0 |
| Senior High School | 21.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 258 classrooms and 386 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 258
- Seats (approximate)
- 6,885
- Toilets
- 386
- Functional computers
- 968
- Faucets
- 550
- 525 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 154 | 71 | 33 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.3 | 38.5 | 41.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,101 | 2,452 | 1,332 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 251 | 94 | 41 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.4 | 29.1 | 33.6 |
| Functional computers | 65 | 668 | 235 |
| Learners per computer | 67.1 | 4.1 | 5.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 12 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 63 |
| Male | 44 |
| Shared | 267 |
| For persons with disabilities | 12 |
| All toilets | 386 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 525 |
| Without water | 25 |
| All faucets | 550 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 15 |
| School Garden | 15 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Covered Court | 12 |
| Offices | 11 |
| Exit Gate | 10 |
| Playground | 9 |
| Computer Room | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 6 |
| Canteen | 5 |
| Clinic | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Supply Room | 3 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Conference Room | 1 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mapandan, Pangasinan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 4 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mapandan, Pangasinan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked