Schools in San Manuel, Pangasinan
Summary
San Manuel, Pangasinan, has 10,045 learners in its 29 schools in SY 2024-25, and 96% of them are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.2% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.6%, while private schools grew 6.9%.
San Manuel has the 31st most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 37th most learners per teacher in public schools. The most crowded public classrooms are at Sto. Domingo National High School, with 35 learners per classroom.
Next, the list of its 29 schools gives each school's learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are also broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 29
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 2 private
- Community learning centers
- 4
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,217
- Down 306 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 445
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 418
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- San Manuel has the 31st most learners of the 48 cities and municipalities in Pangasinan, and the 37th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.6% and private schools grew 6.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mataas Na Paaralang Juan C. Laya (2,518 learners), Sto. Domingo National High School (452 learners) and Bobon Elementary School (390 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Blessed Angels Achievers Academy (+13%) and fell most at Silsilay Elementary School (−14%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sto. Domingo National High School, with 35 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (7%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 27 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱25.2 million. Across the 27 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,808 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,217 learners, 10,045 in schools and 172 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,217 |
| In schools | 10,045 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 172 |
| Male | 5,293 |
| Female | 4,910 |
| Not broken down by sex | 14 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,329 | 169 | 0 | 5,498 |
| Junior High School | 2,829 | 197 | 0 | 3,026 |
| Senior High School | 1,439 | 68 | 0 | 1,507 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 158 | 158 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 284 | 304 | 588 |
| Grade 1 | 373 | 321 | 694 |
| Grade 2 | 428 | 388 | 816 |
| Grade 3 | 406 | 373 | 779 |
| Grade 4 | 424 | 446 | 870 |
| Grade 5 | 378 | 370 | 748 |
| Grade 6 | 482 | 473 | 955 |
| Grade 7 | 457 | 402 | 859 |
| Grade 8 | 365 | 363 | 728 |
| Grade 9 | 333 | 322 | 655 |
| Grade 10 | 415 | 369 | 784 |
| Grade 11 | 418 | 336 | 754 |
| Grade 12 | 383 | 370 | 753 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 29 | 19 | 48 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 7 | 3 | 10 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 107 | 51 | 158 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,293 | 4,910 | 10,203 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,036 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 485 |
| All tracks | 1,521 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Elementary | 21 | 19 | 40 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 15 | 23 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 4 | 10 |
| All | 38 | 42 | 80 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 29 schools and 4 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| All | 33 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 21 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 4 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 445 teachers and 70 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 445 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 70 |
| All personnel | 515 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 234 |
| Junior High School | 156 |
| Senior High School | 55 |
| All teachers | 445 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.8 |
| Junior High School | 18.1 |
| Senior High School | 26.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 418 classrooms and 611 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 418
- Seats (approximate)
- 11,075
- Toilets
- 611
- Functional computers
- 1,195
- Faucets
- 1,753
- 1,637 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 237 | 122 | 59 |
| Learners per classroom | 22.5 | 23.2 | 24.4 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,001 | 2,697 | 1,377 |
| Learners per seat | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 408 | 144 | 59 |
| Learners per toilet | 13.1 | 19.7 | 24.4 |
| Functional computers | 492 | 438 | 265 |
| Learners per computer | 10.8 | 6.5 | 5.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 |
| Junior High School | 6 |
| Senior High School | 5 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 21 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 116 |
| Male | 102 |
| Shared | 374 |
| For persons with disabilities | 19 |
| All toilets | 611 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,637 |
| Without water | 116 |
| All faucets | 1,753 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 25 |
| School Garden | 25 |
| Covered Court | 24 |
| Offices | 24 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 24 |
| Exit Gate | 22 |
| Playground | 21 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 20 |
| Canteen | 18 |
| Clinic | 15 |
| Computer Room | 11 |
| Supply Room | 9 |
| Paved Pathway | 7 |
| Conference Room | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Roofing | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in San Manuel, Pangasinan in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 14 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for San Manuel, Pangasinan count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for San Manuel, Pangasinan