Schools in Mauban, Quezon
Summary
Mauban has the 10th most learners of the 41 cities and municipalities in Quezon, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 41 schools held 18,678 learners, with another 202 in ALS. Enrollment in its schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.2%, while private schools fell 22.7%.
Of its learners in schools, 98% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and its public schools have 708 teachers. The most crowded public classrooms are at Cagsiay I Elementary School, with 99 learners per classroom. Of its 38 reporting public schools, eight (21%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A, and one (3%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region IV-A.
Each of the 41 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 41
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 38 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 13
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 18,880
- Down 541 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 708
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 509
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mauban has the 10th most learners of the 41 cities and municipalities in Quezon, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2% and private schools fell 22.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 98% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 2% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Manuel S. Enverga Memorial School of Arts and Trades (1,820 learners), Mauban North Elementary School I (1,166 learners) and Cagsiay I Elementary School (893 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Alitap Integrated School (+20%) and fell most at Mother Perpetua Parochial School (−13%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Cagsiay I Elementary School, with 99 learners per classroom.
- Of the 38 reporting public schools, 1 (3%) has no electricity, against 1% in Region IV-A; all have water; 8 (21%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 38 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱40.6 million. Across the 37 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,582 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,880 learners, 18,678 in schools and 202 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,880 |
| In schools | 18,678 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 202 |
| Male | 9,628 |
| Female | 9,193 |
| Not broken down by sex | 59 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,542 | 167 | 0 | 10,709 |
| Junior High School | 5,208 | 209 | 0 | 5,417 |
| Senior High School | 2,437 | 56 | 0 | 2,493 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 38 | 38 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 154 | 154 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 710 | 632 | 1,342 |
| Grade 1 | 788 | 695 | 1,483 |
| Grade 2 | 739 | 724 | 1,463 |
| Grade 3 | 852 | 800 | 1,652 |
| Grade 4 | 865 | 773 | 1,638 |
| Grade 5 | 766 | 702 | 1,468 |
| Grade 6 | 838 | 764 | 1,602 |
| Grade 7 | 757 | 776 | 1,533 |
| Grade 8 | 608 | 588 | 1,196 |
| Grade 9 | 642 | 613 | 1,255 |
| Grade 10 | 676 | 711 | 1,387 |
| Grade 11 | 623 | 635 | 1,258 |
| Grade 12 | 620 | 615 | 1,235 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 41 | 20 | 61 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 26 | 20 | 46 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 8 | 2 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 15 | 23 | 38 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 54 | 100 | 154 |
| Broken down by grade | 9,628 | 9,193 | 18,821 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,762 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 777 |
| All tracks | 2,539 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Elementary | 14 | 18 | 32 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| All | 32 | 26 | 58 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 41 schools and 13 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 38 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 13 |
| All | 54 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 32 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 1 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 13 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 38 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 13 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 708 teachers and 104 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 708 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 104 |
| All personnel | 812 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 381 |
| Junior High School | 227 |
| Senior High School | 100 |
| All teachers | 708 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.7 |
| Junior High School | 22.9 |
| Senior High School | 24.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 509 classrooms and 614 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 509
- Seats (approximate)
- 15,469
- Toilets
- 614
- Functional computers
- 1,929
- Faucets
- 1,319
- 1,092 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 306 | 137 | 66 |
| Learners per classroom | 34.5 | 38.0 | 36.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 9,063 | 4,618 | 1,788 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 403 | 144 | 67 |
| Learners per toilet | 26.2 | 36.2 | 36.4 |
| Functional computers | 340 | 761 | 828 |
| Learners per computer | 31.0 | 6.8 | 2.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 32 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 63 |
| Male | 54 |
| Shared | 472 |
| For persons with disabilities | 25 |
| All toilets | 614 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,092 |
| Without water | 227 |
| All faucets | 1,319 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 36 |
| Covered Court | 33 |
| Exit Gate | 31 |
| School Garden | 31 |
| Offices | 28 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Playground | 23 |
| Computer Room | 15 |
| Paved Pathway | 15 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 13 |
| Roofing | 11 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Supply Room | 10 |
| Solar Panel | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 8 |
| Home Economic Room | 8 |
| Clinic | 6 |
| Science Laboratory | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mauban, Quezon in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 59 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mauban, Quezon count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked