Schools in Maddela, Quirino
Summary
In Maddela, Quirino, 41 schools held 10,081 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 458 learners in ALS. Maddela has the second most learners of the six cities and municipalities in Quirino, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in its schools fell 4.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 5.0%, while private schools grew 0.3%.
Public schools hold 90% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 10%, against 14% nationally. All 36 reporting public schools have electricity and water, while four of them, or 11%, have no internet, against 11% in Region II.
Next on the page, the 41 schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are shown by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 41
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 36 public, 5 private
- Community learning centers
- 21
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 10,539
- Down 464 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 475
- Up 27 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 393
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Maddela has the 2nd most learners of the 6 cities and municipalities in Quirino, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 5.0% and private schools grew 0.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 10% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Maddela CHS (2,467 learners), Maddela Integrated School of Arts & Trades (825 learners) and St. Vincent School (741 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Maddela Marvelous Grace Christian School Inc. (+3%) and fell most at Dipintin High School (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Cofcaville Integrated School, with 46 learners per classroom.
- Of the 36 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 4 (11%) have no internet, against 11% in Region II.
- The 36 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱30.4 million. Across the 36 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,359 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 10,539 learners, 10,081 in schools and 458 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 10,539 |
| In schools | 10,081 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 458 |
| Male | 5,443 |
| Female | 5,087 |
| Not broken down by sex | 9 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,835 | 478 | 0 | 5,313 |
| Junior High School | 2,604 | 321 | 0 | 2,925 |
| Senior High School | 1,583 | 253 | 0 | 1,836 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 85 | 85 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 349 | 349 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 364 | 319 | 683 |
| Grade 1 | 378 | 347 | 725 |
| Grade 2 | 377 | 303 | 680 |
| Grade 3 | 372 | 364 | 736 |
| Grade 4 | 439 | 401 | 840 |
| Grade 5 | 415 | 337 | 752 |
| Grade 6 | 437 | 427 | 864 |
| Grade 7 | 390 | 373 | 763 |
| Grade 8 | 339 | 331 | 670 |
| Grade 9 | 335 | 369 | 704 |
| Grade 10 | 395 | 390 | 785 |
| Grade 11 | 477 | 477 | 954 |
| Grade 12 | 423 | 459 | 882 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 19 | 14 | 33 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 61 | 24 | 85 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 207 | 142 | 349 |
| Broken down by grade | 5,443 | 5,087 | 10,530 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,464 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 372 |
| All tracks | 1,836 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 129 | 91 | 220 |
| Elementary | 832 | 792 | 1,624 |
| Junior High School | 433 | 493 | 926 |
| Senior High School | 298 | 272 | 570 |
| All | 1,692 | 1,648 | 3,340 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 41 schools and 21 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 36 |
| Private schools | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| All | 62 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 29 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 7 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 36 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 21 |
| Sectarian | 3 |
| Non-sectarian | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 475 teachers and 79 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 475 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 79 |
| All personnel | 554 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 252 |
| Junior High School | 150 |
| Senior High School | 73 |
| All teachers | 475 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 19.2 |
| Junior High School | 17.4 |
| Senior High School | 21.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 393 classrooms and 519 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 393
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,345
- Toilets
- 519
- Functional computers
- 1,249
- Faucets
- 849
- 659 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 235 | 97 | 61 |
| Learners per classroom | 20.6 | 26.9 | 26.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,159 | 3,105 | 2,081 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 345 | 124 | 50 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.0 | 21.0 | 31.7 |
| Functional computers | 943 | 174 | 132 |
| Learners per computer | 5.1 | 15.0 | 12.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 33 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 30 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 29 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 40 |
| Male | 41 |
| Shared | 430 |
| For persons with disabilities | 8 |
| All toilets | 519 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 659 |
| Without water | 190 |
| All faucets | 849 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 34 |
| Entrance Gate | 31 |
| Offices | 29 |
| Playground | 24 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| Gymnasium | 14 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Covered Court | 9 |
| Solar Panel | 9 |
| Canteen | 7 |
| Paved Pathway | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Roofing | 6 |
| Supply Room | 6 |
| Conference Room | 5 |
| Clinic | 4 |
| Home Economic Room | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 1 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Maddela, Quirino in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 9 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Maddela, Quirino count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked