Maddela CHS
School ID 300660 · Public high school · Barangay Poblacion Norte, Maddela, Quirino · Cagayan Valley (Region II)
Summary
Maddela CHS is the second largest of 14 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Quirino, with 2,467 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment fell 6% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.9%.
With 107 teachers, it has one teacher for every 23 learners, more learners per teacher than at 69% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. Its FY 2024 MOOE comes to ₱1,996 for each learner of SY 2024-25, below the median of ₱2,329 across the 14 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
The page compares its ratios with medians for the division, the region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 2,467
- Down 161 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 107
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 80
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 23.1
- Down 2.4 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 20.2
- Learners per classroom
- 30.8
- Down 2.5 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 27.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 6% to 2,467 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.9%.
- The 2nd largest of 14 public junior and senior high schools in the Schools Division of Quirino.
- Offers the Academic and TVL tracks; 6 of the 10 senior high schools in Maddela offer TVL.
- Each teacher has 23 learners, more than at 69% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Each classroom has 31 learners, more than at 77% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱5,497,000 is more than at 92% of the division's other public junior and senior high schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱4,924,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,996 for each of the 2,467 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱2,329 across the 14 public junior and senior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 2,467 learners, down 161 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 198 | 193 | 391 |
| Grade 8 | 172 | 154 | 326 |
| Grade 9 | 170 | 184 | 354 |
| Grade 10 | 196 | 186 | 382 |
| Grade 11 | 251 | 277 | 528 |
| Grade 12 | 220 | 266 | 486 |
| All grades | 1,207 | 1,260 | 2,467 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 837 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 177 |
| Senior High School learners | 1,014 |
- 604 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
- 1 learner in ALIVE (Arabic Language and Islamic Values Education) in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 23.1 learners per teacher is above the Quirino median of 20.2 for high schools.
| Teachers | 107 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 11 |
| Learners per teacher | 23.1 |
| Quirino division median | 20.2 |
| Cagayan Valley median | 21.4 |
| National median | 21.1 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 63 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 22 |
| Teacher II | 13 |
| Master Teacher I | 6 |
| Administrative Assistant II (Disbursing Officer II) | 3 |
| Head Teacher III | 3 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Guidance Counselor I | 1 |
| Registrar I | 1 |
| School Principal IV | 1 |
| Special Science Teacher I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 30.8 learners per classroom is above the Quirino median of 27.8 for high schools.
- Classrooms
- 80
- 30.8 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 14
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,100
- 0.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 47
- 52.5 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 131
- 38 with water, 93 without
- Functional computers
- 175
- 14.1 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 4 |
|---|---|
| Male | 4 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| Shared | 36 |
| All toilets | 47 |
Other facilities
- Clinic
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- School Garden
- Science Laboratory
- Solar Panel
- Student Co-Curricular Center
- Supply Room
- Youth Development Center
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱5,497,000, up ₱573,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Junior HS | Senior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱2,489,000 | ₱1,758,000 | ₱4,247,000 |
| 2024 | ₱2,607,000 | ₱2,317,000 | ₱4,924,000 |
| 2025 | ₱2,685,000 | ₱2,812,000 | ₱5,497,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 14 high schools in the Quirino division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 23.1 | 20.2 | 71% |
| Learners per classroom | 30.8 | 27.8 | 79% |
| Learners per toilet | 52.5 | 22.6 | 86% |
| Learners per computer | 14.1 | 12.8 | 57% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion Norte, Maddela, Quirino
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 16.3431399, 121.6843557
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 300660 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked