Maddela North CS Integrated SPED Center
School ID 501850 · Public elementary and junior high school · Barangay Poblacion Norte, Maddela, Quirino · Cagayan Valley (Region II)
Summary
Maddela North CS Integrated SPED Center is the third largest of 26 public elementary and junior high schools in the Schools Division of Quirino, with 716 learners in SY 2024-25. Its enrollment rose 1% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.9%.
With 32 teachers it has one teacher for every 22 learners, more learners per teacher than at 68% of the division's other public elementary and junior high schools. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,331,000 is more than at 92% of the 24 other public elementary and junior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, and in FY 2024 it was ₱1,157,000.
Its ratios are also set against the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines, and the nearest schools are listed with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 716
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 32
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 30
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 22.4
- Down 1.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 19.0
- Learners per classroom
- 23.9
- Up 0.9 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 21.3
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 716 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.9%.
- The 3rd largest of 26 public elementary and junior high schools in the Schools Division of Quirino.
- Each teacher has 22 learners, more than at 68% of the division's other public elementary and junior high schools.
- Each classroom has 24 learners, more than at 64% of the division's other public elementary and junior high schools.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,331,000 is more than at 92% of the 24 other public elementary and junior high schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,157,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,616 for each of the 716 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱3,017 across the 25 public elementary and junior high schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with senior high are Maddela CHS (0.3 km), Maddela Integrated School of Arts & Trades (2.7 km) and Divisoria Sur IS (5.6 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 716 learners, up 4 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 47 | 41 | 88 |
| Grade 1 | 40 | 56 | 96 |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 39 | 92 |
| Grade 3 | 50 | 48 | 98 |
| Grade 4 | 47 | 58 | 105 |
| Grade 5 | 58 | 36 | 94 |
| Grade 6 | 63 | 58 | 121 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 7 | 19 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| All grades | 371 | 345 | 716 |
- 220 indigenous peoples (IP) learners in SY 2024-25
Teachers and staff
Its 22.4 learners per teacher is above the Quirino median of 19.0 for elementary and junior high schools.
| Teachers | 32 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 4 |
| Learners per teacher | 22.4 |
| Quirino division median | 19.0 |
| Cagayan Valley median | 22.7 |
| National median | 25.0 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 24 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 4 |
| Master Teacher II | 3 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Project Development Officer I | 1 |
| SPED Teacher I | 1 |
| School Principal I | 1 |
| School Principal III | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 23.9 learners per classroom is above the Quirino median of 21.3 for elementary and junior high schools.
- Classrooms
- 30
- 23.9 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 8
- Seats (approximate)
- 867
- 0.8 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 101
- 7.1 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 67
- 49 with water, 18 without
- Functional computers
- 90
- 8.0 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid and off-grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Shared | 101 |
|---|---|
| All toilets | 101 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Gymnasium
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,331,000, up ₱174,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Junior HS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱774,000 | ₱201,000 | ₱975,000 |
| 2024 | ₱822,000 | ₱335,000 | ₱1,157,000 |
| 2025 | ₱986,000 | ₱345,000 | ₱1,331,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 26 elementary and junior high schools in the Quirino division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 22.4 | 19.0 | 69% |
| Learners per classroom | 23.9 | 21.3 | 65% |
| Learners per toilet | 7.1 | 15.7 | 8% |
| Learners per computer | 8.0 | 7.6 | 58% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion Norte, Maddela, Quirino
Legislative district: Lone District
Map point: 16.3434391, 121.6871644
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- Some of DepEd's detail rows for this school were merged in its public export, so a breakdown on this page may be lower than the true count. Totals use DepEd's own figures.
Figures for school ID 501850 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked