Schools in Tanay, Rizal
Summary
Of the 39,318 learners in schools in Tanay, Rizal, 22% are in private schools, against 14% nationally, and 77% are in public schools, against 85% nationally. Enrollment in schools rose 1.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.3%, private schools grew 19.4% and SUC and LUC schools fell 8.5%.
Among the 14 cities and municipalities in Rizal, Tanay has the seventh most learners and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools. Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Camp Mateo Capinpin Elementary School, where there is one classroom for every 101 learners.
The charts and tables on this page break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 71
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- 49 public, 21 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 15
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 39,799
- Up 524 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,078
- Up 20 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 750
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tanay has the 7th most learners of the 14 cities and municipalities in Rizal, and the 12th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 1.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.3%, private schools grew 19.4% and SUC and LUC schools fell 8.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 77% are in public schools (85% nationally), 22% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tanay Sampaloc Integrated National High School (2,578 learners), Tanay National High School (2,257 learners) and Simeon R. Bendaña, Sr. MES (2,162 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Greenfield Montessori School - Tanay (+73%) and fell most at Greenfield Montessori School (Main) (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Camp Mateo Capinpin Elementary School, with 101 learners per classroom.
- Of the 49 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 20 (41%) have no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 49 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱55.2 million. Across the 48 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,309 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 39,799 learners, 39,318 in schools and 481 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 39,799 |
| In schools | 39,318 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 481 |
| Male | 20,313 |
| Female | 19,422 |
| Not broken down by sex | 64 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19,139 | 1,741 | 133 | 0 | 21,013 |
| Junior High School | 9,595 | 1,164 | 253 | 0 | 11,012 |
| Senior High School | 1,491 | 5,738 | 0 | 0 | 7,229 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 32 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 114 | 114 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 335 | 335 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,249 | 1,225 | 2,474 |
| Grade 1 | 1,508 | 1,385 | 2,893 |
| Grade 2 | 1,561 | 1,387 | 2,948 |
| Grade 3 | 1,618 | 1,564 | 3,182 |
| Grade 4 | 1,697 | 1,513 | 3,210 |
| Grade 5 | 1,588 | 1,506 | 3,094 |
| Grade 6 | 1,601 | 1,499 | 3,100 |
| Grade 7 | 1,553 | 1,465 | 3,018 |
| Grade 8 | 1,293 | 1,211 | 2,504 |
| Grade 9 | 1,316 | 1,335 | 2,651 |
| Grade 10 | 1,343 | 1,479 | 2,822 |
| Grade 11 | 1,982 | 1,977 | 3,959 |
| Grade 12 | 1,637 | 1,633 | 3,270 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 70 | 42 | 112 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 9 | 8 | 17 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 15 | 17 | 32 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 71 | 43 | 114 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 202 | 133 | 335 |
| Broken down by grade | 20,313 | 19,422 | 39,735 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 5,104 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 2,071 |
| Sports | 54 |
| All tracks | 7,229 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Elementary | 21 | 23 | 44 |
| Junior High School | 12 | 19 | 31 |
| All | 35 | 42 | 77 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 102 | 103 | 205 |
| Elementary | 725 | 693 | 1,418 |
| Junior High School | 294 | 355 | 649 |
| Senior High School | 101 | 124 | 225 |
| All | 1,222 | 1,275 | 2,497 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 71 schools and 15 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 49 |
| Private schools | 21 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| All | 86 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 37 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 6 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 5 |
| Junior high only | 6 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Senior high only | 10 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 49 |
| Non-sectarian | 16 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Sectarian | 5 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,078 teachers and 110 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,078 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 110 |
| All personnel | 1,188 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 626 |
| Junior High School | 368 |
| Senior High School | 84 |
| All teachers | 1,078 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 30.6 |
| Junior High School | 26.1 |
| Senior High School | 17.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 750 classrooms and 845 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 750
- Seats (approximate)
- 25,656
- Toilets
- 845
- Functional computers
- 1,111
- Faucets
- 1,674
- 1,251 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 431 | 236 | 83 |
| Learners per classroom | 44.4 | 40.7 | 18.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 15,641 | 7,701 | 2,314 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
| Toilets | 496 | 247 | 102 |
| Learners per toilet | 38.6 | 38.9 | 14.6 |
| Functional computers | 433 | 371 | 307 |
| Learners per computer | 44.2 | 25.9 | 4.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 34 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 20 | 13 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 22 | 12 |
| Junior High School | 7 | 7 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 5 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 271 |
| Male | 231 |
| Shared | 288 |
| For persons with disabilities | 55 |
| All toilets | 845 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,251 |
| Without water | 423 |
| All faucets | 1,674 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 44 |
| Offices | 44 |
| School Garden | 40 |
| Covered Court | 36 |
| Canteen | 31 |
| Exit Gate | 28 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 28 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 25 |
| Clinic | 23 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| Solar Panel | 21 |
| Computer Room | 20 |
| Playground | 15 |
| Supply Room | 15 |
| Faculty Room | 14 |
| Paved Pathway | 14 |
| Roofing | 13 |
| Conference Room | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 9 |
| Science Laboratory | 9 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Tanay, Rizal in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 64 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Tanay, Rizal count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked