Schools in Maasim, Sarangani
Summary
Maasim, in Sarangani, had 18,017 learners in its 37 schools in SY 2024-25, with another 504 in ALS. It has the fifth most learners of the seven cities and municipalities in Sarangani, and the third most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in schools fell 3.1% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.8%, while private schools grew 18.0%.
Of the 34 reporting public schools, 22 (65%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII; three (9%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region XII, and all have water. Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 4% in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Next on the page, the list of 37 schools gives each school's learners, teachers and classrooms, and the charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 37
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 34 public, 3 private
- Community learning centers
- 15
- Down 3 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 18,521
- Down 641 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 709
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 417
- Down 44 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Maasim has the 5th most learners of the 7 cities and municipalities in Sarangani, and the 3rd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.1% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.8% and private schools grew 18.0%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mangelen Integrated School (1,233 learners), Kablacan Integrated School (1,079 learners) and Maasim Central Elementary School (1,025 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Datal Basak Integrated IP School (+29%) and fell most at Cabansal M. Larry IP School (−16%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Kablacan Integrated School, with 90 learners per classroom.
- Of the 34 reporting public schools, 3 (9%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region XII; all have water; 22 (65%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
- The 34 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱38.4 million. Across the 34 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,623 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 18,521 learners, 18,017 in schools and 504 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 18,521 |
| In schools | 18,017 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 504 |
| Male | 9,169 |
| Female | 9,352 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 11,118 | 0 | 0 | 11,118 |
| Junior High School | 4,512 | 362 | 0 | 4,874 |
| Senior High School | 1,612 | 413 | 0 | 2,025 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 105 | 105 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 389 | 389 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 739 | 669 | 1,408 |
| Grade 1 | 816 | 779 | 1,595 |
| Grade 2 | 933 | 817 | 1,750 |
| Grade 3 | 830 | 882 | 1,712 |
| Grade 4 | 769 | 779 | 1,548 |
| Grade 5 | 743 | 720 | 1,463 |
| Grade 6 | 813 | 807 | 1,620 |
| Grade 7 | 641 | 686 | 1,327 |
| Grade 8 | 625 | 647 | 1,272 |
| Grade 9 | 552 | 633 | 1,185 |
| Grade 10 | 486 | 604 | 1,090 |
| Grade 11 | 478 | 560 | 1,038 |
| Grade 12 | 449 | 538 | 987 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 13 | 9 | 22 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 57 | 48 | 105 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 220 | 169 | 389 |
| All grades | 9,169 | 9,352 | 18,521 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 1,103 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 922 |
| All tracks | 2,025 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 147 | 145 | 292 |
| Elementary | 1,057 | 1,038 | 2,095 |
| Junior High School | 344 | 392 | 736 |
| All | 1,548 | 1,575 | 3,123 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 218 | 197 | 415 |
| Elementary | 1,466 | 1,512 | 2,978 |
| Junior High School | 610 | 746 | 1,356 |
| Senior High School | 182 | 266 | 448 |
| All | 2,476 | 2,721 | 5,197 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 37 schools and 15 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 34 |
| Private schools | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| All | 52 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 18 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 3 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 11 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 34 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Sectarian | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 709 teachers and 56 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 709 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 56 |
| All personnel | 765 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 407 |
| Junior High School | 228 |
| Senior High School | 74 |
| All teachers | 709 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.3 |
| Junior High School | 19.8 |
| Senior High School | 21.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 417 classrooms and 711 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 417
- Seats (approximate)
- 14,612
- Toilets
- 711
- Functional computers
- 1,646
- Faucets
- 732
- 398 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 247 | 118 | 52 |
| Learners per classroom | 45.0 | 38.2 | 31.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 7,145 | 5,341 | 2,126 |
| Learners per seat | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Toilets | 504 | 153 | 54 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.1 | 29.5 | 29.9 |
| Functional computers | 454 | 683 | 509 |
| Learners per computer | 24.5 | 6.6 | 3.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 32 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 15 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 11 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 25 | 4 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 10 | 22 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 10 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 8 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 215 |
| Male | 202 |
| Shared | 274 |
| For persons with disabilities | 20 |
| All toilets | 711 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 398 |
| Without water | 334 |
| All faucets | 732 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 31 |
| School Garden | 28 |
| Playground | 27 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 23 |
| Exit Gate | 18 |
| Offices | 16 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 16 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 15 |
| Clinic | 9 |
| Conference Room | 8 |
| Covered Court | 8 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Gymnasium | 7 |
| Solar Panel | 7 |
| Computer Room | 6 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Paved Pathway | 2 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Science Laboratory | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Maasim, Sarangani in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Maasim, Sarangani count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked